To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

W04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Name

Regiment

Unit

WADE William Harry

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

WAKEFIELD Charles Frederick

Sherwood Foresters

1/5th Battalion

WALKER William

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

WALL Geoffrey William

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

WALL Thomas William

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

WALLIS Cyril William

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

WALSTON Albert Edward

Royal Corps of Signals

27 Line Sec.

WALTER Cyril Bertie Alfred

Royal Artillery

118 Field Regiment

WARE Richard Clements

Royal Corps of Signals

3rd Indian Div. Sigs.

WARNE Edward James

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

WARNER Arthur John

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

WARNER Frederick Graham

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

WARRENER George

Royal Corps of Signals

35 Lt. A.A. Regiment, R.A., Sig. Sec.

WATSON Robert

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

WATT Alexander

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

WATTS Edward Harry

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

WATTS Robert Andrew

Cambridgeshire Regiment

1st Battalion

WELHAM Robert Ernest

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

WELLS Reginald Charles

Royal Army Service Corps

45 Res. M.T. Coy.

WELLS Stanley

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

WEMYSS Charles

Royal Corps of Signals

29 Constr. Sec.

WENN George William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WENZEL Stanley Adolf

Royal Artillery

281 Bty., 85 Anti-Tank Regiment

WESLEY Frederick Charles

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WESLEY John Edward Creek

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

WHITE Bertie

Royal Artillery

 135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

WHITE Douglas Joseph

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WHITE Kenneth William Francis

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

WHITEFIELD Dennis Eric

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WHITTAKER Harold

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

4 Ordnance Stores Coy.

WHITTEN Frank Charles

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

WHYTE William Craig

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

WILKES Stanley

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

WILLEY Stanley

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

WILLIAMS Francis Alfred

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

WILLIAMS Harold

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

WILLIAMS James Stanley

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WILLIAMS John

The Loyal Regiment

 

WILLIAMS Ralph Bernard

Royal Corps of Signals

 

WILLIAMSON Arthur

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

WILLIS Frank

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

WILLSON Kenneth James

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WILSON E.V.

Royal Army Service Corps

 

WILSON Francis Victor

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WILSON John Henry

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

WILTON Lawrence

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

WINKER W.G.

Unknown

 

WITHEY Leslie

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

attd. H.Q. 18th Div.

WOOD Alexander

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

WOOD Edward

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

WOOD Frank

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

WOOD P.

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

WOOD William James

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WOODEND James Alfred

Royal Corps of Signals

27 Line Sec.

WOODS Frederick James

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WOODS Frederick John

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

WOODS John

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

WOOLARD Thomas Charles

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

WOOLLEY Sidney John

Suffolk Regiment

5th Battalion

WRIGHT Alfred Walker

Royal Corps of Signals

11th Indian Div. Sigs.

WRIGHT Douglas George

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

WRIGHT Percy Edward

Leicestershire Regiment

1st Battalion

WRIGHT T.

Unknown

 

WRIGHT William

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

WYNN George

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

WYTHE Robert James

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]