To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

S04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Name

Regiment

Unit

SALMON Robert

Leicestershire Regiment

1st Battalion

SANG William Walker

Corps of Military Police

Singapore Fortress Provost Coy.

SAUNDERS Louis

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

SAUNDERS Ronald Rodney

Royal Corps of Signals

155 Field Regiment, R.A. Sig. Sec.

SAVAGE Richard Edward

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

SAYER C.W.E.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

SCARLETT Albert

Army Catering Corps/Royal Army Ordnance Corps

/attd.

SELLERS Frank

Royal Artillery

 122 Field Regiment

SELLS George Ernest

Royal Army Ordnance Corps/Royal Artillery

L.A.D./attd. 122 Field Regiment

SHAW Percy

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

SHEMMINGS Robert Patrick

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

SHEPHERD Robert George

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

SHIELD John Reginald

The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)

2nd Bn.

SHIPLEY Donald Stanley

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

SHORT Stanley George Joseph

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers/Royal Army Ordnance Corps

/attd.

SIMMONS George Luck

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

SIMPSON Charles Albert

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

SIMPSON Norman

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

SIMS William George

Royal Artillery

5 Searchlight Regt.

SKEEN Harold

Sherwood Foresters

1/5th Battalion

SKENE Thomas

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

SLADE Alfred

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

SMITH Alfred Edward

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

SMITH Anthony Vincent

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

SMITH Bert Leslie

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

SMITH Norie Lionel

Royal Engineers

 

SMITH Reginald

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

SMITH Robert

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

SMITH Walter George

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

SMITH William Allan

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

SNOWLING Raymond Verdun

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

SODERBERG Charles Edgar

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

SOUTHGATE Bernard Gilbert

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

SPONG Robert Albert

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

4 Ordnance Stores Coy.

STANFORD John Robert

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

STARMAN Albert Edward

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

STEELE Harry Albert Turngrove

Reconnaissance Corps

18th (5th Battalion The Loyal Regiment) Regiment

STEVENS Kenneth Whigham

Royal Artillery

 

STOTT C.

Manchester Regiment

 

STOTT Ernest

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

STRACHAN John Cullen

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

STRAIGHT Henry Thomas

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

STRATTON Walter Forbes

Royal Corps of Signals

 

STUART Douglas Haig

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

STUART John

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

STURLEY Hebry George

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

SULLIVAN Thomas Albert

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

SUNMAN Leslie Albert

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

SUTTON Ronald Leonard

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

SUTTON William

Leicestershire Regiment

1st Battalion

SWINDELL Herbert Lionel

Leicestershire Regiment

1st Battalion

SWORDER Leslie John Dupont

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

SZARKOW Alexander

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]