To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

C04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Regiment

Unit

CALDERWOOD James

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

CALLAND Jack

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

CALLEWAERT Albert Louis

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CAMERON John Appleton

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

CAMPBELL Alexander

Royal Corps of Signals

Malay Corps Sigs.

CAMPBELL Collin Whitton

Royal Corps of Signals

3rd Indian Div. Sigs.

CAMPBELL Gordon

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

CANNON Roye Frank

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

CARR Walter James

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

4 Ordnance Stores Coy.

CARRUTHERS Ernest David

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

CATCHPOLE Alfred John

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

CATO Frederick George Bert

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CATTERALL Albert

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CATTERALL John

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CAWTHORNE Maurice

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CHAINEY Reginald John

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

CHALMERS William

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

CHAMBERLAIN Ernest John

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CHAMBERLAIN Roland

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

CHAMBERS Arthur Edward

Suffolk Regiment

5th Battalion

CHAPMAN George

Royal Artillery

11 Bty., 3 H.A.A. Regiment

CHARLES Thomas Hayward

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

CHATTERLEY Joseph Simpson

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

CHENNELL John Charles

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

CHESTER Robert

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

CHORLTON Geoffrey

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CHRISLETT G.

Unknown

 

CHRISTIAN James

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

CHRISTIE J.R.A.

Royal Corps of Signals

 

CLAMP Leslie

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

CLARKE John Arthur

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

CLARKE John Herbert

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CLARKE Norman Eric

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

CLARKE Wilfred

North Staffordshire Regiment

1st Battalion

CLARY Cecil Francis

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

CLAYTON Edward

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

CLEMENTS Leonard Charles Aubrey

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

CLOVES George Ernest

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

COCHRANE George Gordon

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

COLBROOK Jack

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regt.

COLCHESTER Claud Henry

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

COLES James Alfred

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

COLLIER John

Royal Corps of Signals

18th Div. Sigs.

COLLINGS Samuel

Royal Corps of Signals

12th Indian Inf. Bde. Sig. Sec.

CONNELL Arthur William

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

COOGAN James Joseph

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

COOK Derek S.A.

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

COOK William Charles

Royal Corps of Signals

44th Indian Inf. Bde. Sig. Sec.

COOKE C.A.B.

Unknown

 

COOPER Albert Rahere

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

COOPER Alfred

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

COOPER Charles Jack

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

COPELAND Andrew Mcbride.

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

COPELAND William Charles

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

COUSINS John William

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

4 Ordnance Store Coy.

COX Alfred Edwin

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

COX Clifford

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

COX Robert Henry

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CRABTREE John Herbert

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

CRANE Eric Edward

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

CRAWLEY Albert Edward

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

CREESE Mervyn

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

CRICHTON Robert

Royal Corps of Signals

9 Line Maint. Sec.

CRONSHAW John

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

CROSS James Charles

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

CROSS John

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

CROSSKEY Frederick Victor

Royal Engineers

 

CROWSON Christopher William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

CROWTHER Herbert

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

CUDD George William

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

CUNNINGHAM Alexander

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

 

Survived

Name

Regiment

Unit

Cavanaugh, Albert E

British Army

 

Chambers, Gordon R

British Army

 

Clarey, James

British Army

 

Coles, Ernest I

British Army

 

Collingwood, Arthur L

British Army

 

Collins, Thomas

British Army

 

Colman, Sidney M

British Army

 

Cook, Alfred B

British Army

 

Cook, Cyril A

British Army/Indian Army

 

Cooper, Jack E

British Army

 

Copping, Reginald W

British Army

 

Cox, William W D

British Army

 

Crane, Bernard C

British Army

 

Crine, Bernard C

British Army

 

Crook, Thomas H

British Civilian

 

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]