To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

D04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Regiment

Unit

Dack, Sydney W

British Army

 

DALBY George Albert

Leicestershire Regiment

1st Battalion

D'AMBROSIO Antonio

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

4 Ordnance Store Coy.

DANSKIN Alfred Scott

Sherwood Foresters

1/5th Battalion

DAVENPORT Jack

Royal Marines

H.M.S. Sultan.

DAVID Richard

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

DAVIDSON William

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DAVIS Alfred Oliver

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

DAVIS James Leslie

Royal Corps of Signals

32 Field Regiment, R.A. Sig. Sec.

DAVIS Lawrence

Sherwood Foresters

1/5th Battalion

DAWES George William

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

4 Ordnance Stores Coy.

DAWSON Albert Stanley

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

DAWSON Alexander

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DAY John Edward

Royal Corps of Signals

29 Construction Sec.

DEDMAN Robert Arthur

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

DELA HOYDE Donald St. George

King's Own Scottish Borderers

 

Dellar, Stanley Albert

Royal Artillery

RHQ/135 Field Regiment

DENNISON Frederick Albert

Royal Corps of Signals

Malaya Command Sigs.

DERMOTT Cyril

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

DEVONSHIRE Victor James

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

DEWAR Peter Hamilton

Suffolk Regiment

5th Battalion

DICK Alfred George

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DICKIE David

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DICKIE John

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DILLOW William Thomas

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

DIMMOCK John Frederick

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

DINES Albert Edward

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

DIPPLE Ernest John

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

DODD James Henry

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

DOE Stanley Alfred

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

DORAN John

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DOUGHTY Leslie Norman

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

DOWNEY George Fenwick

Royal Corps of Signals

29 Constr. Sec.

DRAKE Thomas Charles

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

 

DRURY Harold

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

6 H.A.A. Regiment Workshop Sec.

DUFFY Joseph

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DUGGAN Charles Albert

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

DUMPLETON Cyril James

Royal Corps of Signals

III Indian Corps Sigs.

DUNCAN Thomas

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

DUNNING George Edward

Reconnaissance Corps

18th (5th Battalion The Loyal Regiment) Regiment

 

Survived

Name

Regiment

Unit

Dack, Sydney W

British Army

 

Dellar, Stanley Albert

Royal Artillery

RHQ/135 Field Regiment

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]