To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

H04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Name

Regiment

Unit

HAGGART James

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

HAGUE Douglas Henry

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

HALL Reginald William

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HALLIWELL John

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HALPIN James Patrick

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

HAMILTON Thomas Lawrie

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

HAMMOND Arthur

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

HANCOCK William

Royal Corps of Signals

'M' Corps Sigs.

HAND Walter Frederick William

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HANLON Patrick

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HANLON William

Royal Artillery

88 Field Regiment

HANNON Norman

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

HANTON William

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HARRIES Emlyn

Royal Army Service Corps

2 Combined M.T. Depot

HARRIS Clifford George

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

 

HARRISON Elliot Norton

Royal Corps of Signals

Malaya Command Sigs.

HARRISON Ernest George

Royal Corps of Signals

27 Line Sec.

HARRISON Francis Robert

Wiltshire Regiment/Indian Army Corps of Clerks

1st Bn/attd.

HARRISON Peter

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HARTLEY Andrew

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

HARVELL Alfred Martin

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

HARVEY Leonard Tournai.

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HASKINS James Archie Phelps

Cambridgeshire Regiment

1st Battalion

HASLAM Frederick

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

HASTELL James Edward

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

HAWKINS Ronald Booth

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

HAYES Patrick

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HAYES Philip Radford

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HAYLETT William John Patrick

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

HAYLOCK Frank William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

HAZELL John William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

1st Battalion

HEALEY Reuben

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HEALEY Thomas Bernard

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HEALEY Thomas Francis

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HEATHCOTE Kenneth

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

HENDRY William Henry

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HENRY Stanley Morris

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HEPBURN Archibald

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

HEPTINSTALL Harold

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

HERITAGE Ronald Frederick

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HIBBERT Walter

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

HIGH Harold William Struthers

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HIGSON Norman Cryil

Royal Corps of Signals

11th Indian Div. Sigs.

HILL Ernest George Edward

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

HILL Frederick Samuel

Royal Corps of Signals

H.Q. Malaya Command Sigs.

HILL John Frederick

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

HILL William

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

HILL William

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

HINES John Clements

Sherwood Foresters

1/5th Battalion

HISLOP William

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

HITT Arthur

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

HODGES R.C.

Unknown

 

HODGSON Arthur Carrigan

Royal Artillery

278 Bty., 122 Field Regiment

HODGSON Ernest

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

HOLLAND Norman

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HOLLOWAY Stanley Bernard

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

HOLMES Leslie Edward

Royal Corps of Signals

27 Line Sec.

HOME Norval David.D.

Suffolk Regiment/Cambridgeshire Regiment

/seconded to 2nd Battalion

HOOPER Colin Paul

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

HORNETT James Benjamin

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

HOSTY William

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

HOUGHTON Albert Edward

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

HOWARD Frank

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HOWARD Frank Ernest

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

 

HOWARD Herbert John

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

HUGHES Cecil Leman Ridd

Royal Army Service Corps

 

HUGHES Felix

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HUGHES Frank

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

HULGER E.G.

Unknown

 

HUNT Edmond Raymond

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

HURST Geoffrey Snowdon

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

HUTCHINS A.J.

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

HUTCHISON Peter Bolan

Royal Army Ordnance Corps/Royal Artillery

6 H.A.A. Regiment, Ordnance Workshop Sec./attd.

HYAM Gordon Victor

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]