To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

B04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Name

Regiment

Unit

Backhurst, Gordon

British Army

 

BAILEY Henry Arthur

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

Bailey, Albert

British Army

 

BAKER David Sydney

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

BAKER Edward Thomas

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

Baker, Stanley E

British Army

 

BALDWIN Arthur William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

1st Battalion

Baldwin, Sigfroy Jr

British Army

 

Ball, Jonathon

British Army

 

BAMBRIDGE Albert Stanley

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

Bannatyne, William

British Army

 

BARKER Arthur Edward

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

BARKER G.L.

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

 

BARKER William George

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

Barker, George

British Army

 

BARRETT Arthur Alfred

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BARRY James

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

BARRY William

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

Bartle, Norman

British Army

 

BARTON Herbert John

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BASHFORD Charles

Royal Army Service Corps

L. of C. Reserve M.T.

BATTERBY Frederick George

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

BAXTER Albert Edward

Cambridgeshire Regiment

1st Battalion

Beach, John W

British Army

 

BEAN Roy Francis

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

BEASTY John Thomas

Royal Artillery

122 Field Regiment

BECK John Frederick

Sherwood Foresters

1/5th Battalion

BECKETT James

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

BEDFORD Jack

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BELCHER Alfred John James

Royal Army Service Corps

Royal Artillery/attd. 6 H.A.A. Regiment

BELL William Tyler

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

BENISON Gordon Robert

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

Bennell, John F

British Army

 

BENNET Henry William Frederick

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

Bennett, Jack

British Army

 

Bennett, Richard

British Army

 

Bennison, William

British Army

 

BENSON James Alan

Royal Marines

H.M.S. Sultan.

Berner, Jack I

British Army

 

BERRY Cyril Ernest

Royal Corps of Signals

III Indian Corps Sigs.

BERRY Granville Arthur

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

Berry, Norman W

British Army

 

BETTS Russell Walter

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

BIRCH Clifford

Royal Artillery

3 Lt. A.A. Regiment

Bird, William

British Army

 

BIRNIE James.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

Bishop, William

British Army

 

BLACK William Edward

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

BLAIR William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BLAKE Alfred Douglas

Suffolk Regiment

4th Battalion

BLAKE Frederick William

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

BLAKELEY Walter

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

BLATHERWICK Stanley

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

BLUNDEN George Percy

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

Boag, George

British Army

 

BOCKING Hubert Arthur

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

BOMMER Roland

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

BOND William George

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

Bond, Valient

British Army

 

Booker, Robert

British Army

 

Boon, Frank

British Army

 

BOOTH Alan

Manchester Regiment

1st Battalion

BOOTH Alfred Bowman

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

Bowell, Michael

British Army

 

BRADLEY Harry R.S.

Royal Corps of Signals

11th Indian Div Sigs

BRADSHAW Albert Mewburn

Royal Corps of Signals

18th Div Sigs

BRAHAM Mark Gordon

Royal Army Medical Corps

1 Field Amb.

BRIDGE Leonard Charles

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

Brighty, Nelson D

British Army

 

Brittain, Frederick T

British Army

 

Bromfield, Signey E

British Army

 

BROOKES James William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BROWELL Ernest Douglas

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

BROWN Arthur William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BROWN George William Thomas

Royal Artillery

85 Anti-Tank Regiment

BROWN John

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

BROWN Leon Melbourne

Royal Corps of Signals

Singapore Fortress Sigs.

BROWN Ronald Nightingale

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd Battalion

Brown, Norman Cedric

British Army

 

BROWNLIE James

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

Bruce, Herbert

British Army

 

BRYDSON Dixon Black

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

18 Divisional Workshops

BUCKLES Leslie Raymond Henry

Suffolk Regiment

5th Battalion

BULLARD Reginald

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

BUNNING Stanley Traylen

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BUNTING James Robert

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

BURDITT Roland

Royal Corps of Signals

Malaya Command Sigs.

Burke, Edward L

British Army

 

BURNS Thomas Arthur

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

Burns, Thomas

British Army

 

BURRELL Leonard George

Cambridgeshire Regiment

1st Battalion

BUTLER Leonard Frank

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

BUTTLE Clifford William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]