To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Hofuku Maru

 

G04

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Regiment

Unit

GALE John Wilfred Christopher

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

GAME W.J.

Royal Corps of Signals

 

GARDNER Edaward Morris

Leicestershire Regiment

1st Battalion

GAYLER Edward Frederick

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

GEORGE Arthur Harrington

Royal Artillery

3 H.A.A. Regiment

GEORGE Ernest John Lewis

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

GERMANEY Alexander E.

Royal Artillery

7 Coast Regiment

GIBBS Leslie John

Royal Norfolk Regiment

6th Battalion

GIBSON J.

Royal Artillery

 

GILBERT Chistopher Leslie

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

GILFILLAN Albert

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5th Battalion

GOLDING Cyril Ernest

Royal Artillery

144 Bty., 35 Lt. A.A. Regiment

GOLDSWORTHY Ernest Frederick

Royal Army Service Corps

 

GOODALL Horace Leslie

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

GOODLAND Ernest

Royal Artillery

135 (The Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment

GORDON Ronald

Gordon Highlanders

2nd Battalion

GORRINGE Ernest Henry

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

GOSS Percy William

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

GOULD Jack

Royal Artillery

125 Anti-Tank Regiment

GOWER Dick Thomas

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

GRANGE Basil William

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

GRAY Robert Frederick

Royal Corps of Signals

Malaya Command Sigs.

GREAVES Arthur Charles

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

GREEN Alan Hewitt

Suffolk Regiment

5th Battalion

GREEN Raymond Charles Hobart

Royal Norfolk Regiment

4th Battalion

GREEN Samuel Edwin

The Loyal Regiment

2nd Battalion

GREENAWAY William

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Battalion

GREGORY Cuthbert

Cambridgeshire Regiment

2nd Battalion

GRIMES Frederick William

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

GROOM Arthur

Royal Norfolk Regiment

5th Battalion

GROVE Norman William

Royal Army Service Corps

18 Div. Troops Coy.

GROVES Frederick Joseph

Royal Corps of Signals

III Indian Corps Sigs.

GURRUTHERS John

Royal Corps of Signals

Malaya Command Sigs.

 

Survived

Name

Regiment

Unit

Gardner, Claude M

British Army

 

Glazier, Reginald J

British Army

 

Grant, William

British Civilian

 

Gregory, Herbert J

British Army

 

Griffin, George

British Army

 

 

*

“We will remember them”

 

 

 

Britain at War

 

In memory of John Wheedon  & Arthur Lane
Designed and Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me as below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@roll-of-honour.org.uk

 

 [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Hofuku Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [S] [T] [U] [V] [Z]