To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

HMS Exeter Crew

 

With the help of  the Commonwealth War Graves

 

S 

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Rank

Sanders, Gordon

Petty Officer Cook (S)

Saunders, Albert Edward

Petty Officer

Scannell, David

Petty Officer Stoker

Scripps, Terence Austin

Able Seaman

Shaw, Herbert

Leading Seaman

Sherratt, Clifford William

Able Seaman

Shilton, Robert Henry

Petty Officer Telegraphist

Short, Gerald Bartlett

Able Seaman

Smith, Horatio John

Leading Stoker

Smith, Leslie Spurrell

Cook (O)

Smith, Ralph

Able Seaman

Soper, George Sydney Norman

Chief Engine Room Artificer

Spice, Albert Percy

Marine

Squire, Ernest Basil

Boy 1st Class

Stevens, Leonard

Able Seaman

Stubbs, Peter George

Able Seaman

Summers, Harold Henry

Petty Officer Cook (S)

Sutton, George Oliver

Marine

Sutton, William Edward

Leading Stoker

 

Survived

Name

Rank

Savage, James

Boy

Savage, Robert

Boy 1st Class

Schofield , Norman

Telegraphist

Scudamore, Cecil C

Leading Supply Assistant

Seaward, Lloyd

Able Seaman

Shannon, Eric

Leading Cook

Sharpley, T

Boy

Shaw, Arthur B

Boy

Shaw, John

Marine

Shawcross, Wilfred

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

Shelley, George Gilbert

WO Gunner

Shipman, Ian Francis George

Ordinary Signalman

Shirley, Allan

Yeoman of the Signals

Silcox, Brinley Thomas

Ordinary Seaman

Skelton, Rupert J

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

Small, Frederick Charles

Petty Officer

Smart, Sidney James

Able Seaman

Smith, Cyril

Able Seaman

Smith, Eugene P

Able Seaman

Smith, John K.

Petty Officer Stoker

Smith, John W G

Able Seaman

Smith, Kenneth R

Boy

Smith, Maurice Arthur

WO Electrical

Smith, Robert A M

Boy

Smith, Thomas

Stoker 2nd Class

Smith, W S

Cook Ordinary

Smith, William Mcr

Leading Stoker

Sole, Arthur L

Ordinary Seaman

Souter, Farquhar

Able Seaman

Southworth, Eric

Sub Lieutenant

Spalle, R E

Engine Room Artificer

Spear, Philip

Midshipman

Spendlove, Aubrey J

Marine

Spicer, Richard Kingsley

Petty Officer

Squire, Albert V

Leading Seaman

Stanworth, Joseph

Leading Writer

Staunton, Harold

Boy

Steele, William J

Chief Petty Officer Cook S

Stephenson, William

Marine

Stewart, James H

Able Seaman

Stone, Bernard O B

Able Seaman

Stone, Harold

Able Seaman

Stott, Geoffrey Holt

Boy 1st Class

Stringfellow, William

Able Seaman

Studley, Ernest W G

Leading Stoker

Sutton, George

Able Seaman

Swinfield, Albert Edward

Boy Seaman

Symons, Harold E

Chief Shipwright

Syms, Malcolm Henry

Lieutenant XO RM

*

''Our Thanks for being a Chapter in our Life.''

 

 

 

Keeping The Candle Burning

 

Fepow Family

In Memory FEPOW Family Loved Ones
Designed and Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

[FEPOW Family] [Roll of Honour] [Regiments] [HMS Exeter] [History] [Roll] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]

 

Honorary Life Member-1tn

Honorary Life Member of COFEPOW

 

Email Ron Taylor 

 

Copyright © FEPOW Family