To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

HMS Exeter Crew

 

With the help of  the Commonwealth War Graves

 

B 

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Rank

Back, Frederick Edwin Ernest

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

Ball, John William George

Leading Stoker

Ball, Richard Gregson

Marine

Bance, Sidney Albert

Musician

Banthorp, Gordon James

Marine

Beasley, Ronald

Engine Room Artificer 5th Class

Beckett, Walter Niapier Thomason

Captain

BETHELL, FRANK

Able Seaman

BETHELL, JOSEPH

Able Seaman

Bickle, Kenneth James

Steward

Binns, William Harold

Leading Seaman

Bircumshaw, Frederick

Able Seaman

Bird, Charles Godfrey

Lieutenant

Bird, James Campbell

Able Seaman

Blandford, Bert

Marine

Bond, Alfred John

Cook

Boote, Harold

Marine

Bowen, William George

Stoker 1st Class

Bowes, Raymond Martin

Ordinary Seaman

Bowman-Manifold, John

Lieut-Commander

Bradley, Joseph Douglas

Leading Air Fitter

Bramham, Alfred George

Sick Bay Attendant

Bray, Thomas Seth

Petty Officer Stoker

Brewer, William George Henry

Stoker 1st Class

Brighouse, James

Stoker 1st Class

Bright, Daniel

Petty Officer Stoker

Brightman, Harold Lawrence

Marine

Brook, Herbert Eric

Able Seaman

Buckle, John Terence

Band Corporal

Burch, Arthur James

Petty Officer Telegraphist

BURRAS, STANLEY WILFRED

Stoker 1st Class

Burrows, William George Ladbrook

Petty Officer Telegraphist

Burston, Stanley Jack

Marine

Butcher, David

Able Seaman

 

Survived

Name

Rank

Bacon, Richard S

Stoker 1st Class

Badger, Wilfred H

Stoker 1st Class

Bailey, William E

Ordinary Telegraphist

Baillie, William A

Ordinary Seaman

Ballentyrne, John S C

Ordinary Seaman

Bannister, Charles Richard Frederick

 

Bartel, Wallace Garnet Milliken

Ordinary Seaman

Bartholomew, Gaythorne

Ordinary Seaman

Barton, Sidney Allen

Able Seaman

Batchelor, William A

Stoker 1st Class

Beadle, Denis Mark

Sub Lieutenant

Beaugle, Raymond G

Leading Seaman

Beckford, William George

Warrant Mechanic

Bell, Stanley Hugh

Able Seaman

Bell, Walter

Able Seaman

Bennett, George

Chief Mechanic

Bennett, George

Able Seaman

Bennett, Norman John Maurice

Sub Lieutenant (E)

Berry, Peter

Ordinary Artificer 4th Class

Best, Arthur J

Leading Stoker

Best, Richard

Leading Seaman

Beswick, George A

Chief Petty Officer

Betenson, Sidney H G

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

Beveridge, Andrew D

Musician

Bishop, Archibald Clarence James

Yeoman of the Signals

Black, James R

Cook Seaman

Black, John Dalziel

Leading Stoker

Blackwell, Edward Walter Joseph

Petty Officer Airman

Blain, Robert Geoffrey

Lieutenant (E)

Blatherwick, William J

Able Seaman

Bond, Ernest A

Able Seaman

Bowden, John W

Petty Officer

Bowen, Aubrey A

Able Seaman

Bowen, Hubert J H

Ordinary Seaman

Bradford, Stanley L

Able Seaman

Bradshaw, Reginald J

Master at Arms

Bradshaw-Donisthorpe, Anthony Russell

Ordinary Seaman

Brakewell, George

Boy 1st Class

Bridges, Frederick R

Able Seaman

Britton, Douglas

Corporal

Broad, Donald

Stoker 1st Class

Brooks, Bartholomew J

Leading Air Fitter

Brougham, Patrick

Lieutenant OBS

Buck, Harry

Stoker 1st Class

Butterfield, Dennis

Leading Cook S

*

''Our Thanks for being a Chapter in our Life.''

 

 

 

Keeping The Candle Burning

 

Fepow Family

In Memory FEPOW Family Loved Ones
Designed and Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

[FEPOW Family] [Roll of Honour] [Regiments] [HMS Exeter] [History] [Roll] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]

 

Honorary Life Member-1tn

Honorary Life Member of COFEPOW

 

Email Ron Taylor 

 

Copyright © FEPOW Family