To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

HMS Exeter Crew

 

With the help of  the Commonwealth War Graves

 

H 

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Rank

Hall, Thomas

Petty Officer

Hallett, Stuart Percival

Able Seaman

Hand, James Cyril

Petty Officer

Hannaford, Frederick John

Chief Stoker

Hargreaves, Hubert Jackson

Able Seaman

Harris, Frank

Musician

Harris, Sidney John

Cook

Harvey, Harry

Chief Stoker

Hayes, Francis Edward

Chief Petty Officer Stores

Henson, Arthur Peter

Able Seaman

Hocking, Leonard James

Stoker 1st Class

Holborn, Robert

Stoker 1st Class

Hudson, Mark

Able Seaman

Humphreys, James (Jim)

Marine

Hunt, Ansell Thomas

Able Seaman

 

Survived

Name

Rank

Haggett, Douglas Charles

Marine

Haley, Ronald

Able Seaman

Hall, Roy

Stoker 1st Class

Halliday, Leonard Francis

'Y' Turret Gunner

Hamblyn, James P

Leading Seaman

Hamilton, W H

Leading Seaman

Hand, Stanley

Petty Officer

Hannaford, Victor F

Shipwright 4th Class

Hannam, John P

Able Seaman

Harding, James W F

Ordinary Artificer 2nd Class

Harding, William Edwin

WT Shipwright

Harkness, James Percy Knowles

Lieutenant-Commander PM

Harris, W

Able Seaman

Hartley, William A

Band Corporal

Harwood, Thomas T

Wireman

Hawkey, Albert

Chiek Petty Officer Supply

Haworth, Norman

Able Seaman

Hazell, Frank E

Leading Seaman

Hegney, James Henry

Able Seaman

Hennessey, Ronald J

Wireman

Henwood, Harry

Marine

Hibbert, Donald

Ordinary Seaman

Hicks, John A

Cook Seaman

Higman, Mark Edward

Warrant Orderly Officer

Hill, Francis

Able Seaman

Hitchens, Richard Mcc

Petty Officer

Hodder, Kenneth Richard

Wireman

Hodge, Christopher Gwynne

Able Seaman

Hollis, George W

Stoker 1st Class

Holt, J

Able Seaman

Honeywill, Reginald J

Marine

Horn, Robert

Ordinary Signalman

Horsefall, L H

Steward

Horwell, Victor Albert

Able Seaman

Howarth, H

Able Seaman

Howell, Edward R

Able Seaman

Hudson, Frank

Able Seaman

Hudson, Roland Keith

Lieutenant-Commander - Navigational Officer

Hudson, Sydney

Stoker 1st Class

Huggon, David E

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

Hughes, Owen N

Ordinary Seaman

Hulin, Donald L

Able Seaman

Humphreys, Thomas J

Petty Officer

Hurden, Reginald S

Shipwright 4th Class

Hutcheson, Hugh Anthony

Lieutenant

Hyde, Albert J

Able Seaman

*

''Our Thanks for being a Chapter in our Life.''

 

 

 

Keeping The Candle Burning

 

Fepow Family

In Memory FEPOW Family Loved Ones
Designed and Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

[FEPOW Family] [Roll of Honour] [Regiments] [HMS Exeter] [History] [Roll] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]

 

Honorary Life Member-1tn

Honorary Life Member of COFEPOW

 

Email Ron Taylor 

 

Copyright © FEPOW Family