To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

HMS Exeter Crew

 

With the help of  the Commonwealth War Graves

 

W 

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Rank

Ward, William Benson

Stoker 1st Class

Weeks, William Arthur

Electrical Artificer 4th Class

West, Albert Edward

Chief Engine Room Artificer

Whitehead, Harry

Able Seaman

Wilde, Alfred James

Steward

Wilkin, Douglas Havard

Musician

Willetts, Henry

Able Seaman

Williams, Victor George

Able Seaman

Wooding, George Charles Harris

Able Seaman

Woolfenden, George

Marine

Worden, Harry

Telegraphist

Wright, Robert

Able Seaman

 

Survived

Name

Rank

Wagner, Richard James

Ordinary Signalman

Walker, Harold D

Able Seaman

Walker, Stanley G

Able Seaman

Wall, Edward Samuel

 

Wallace, George W

Marine

Walsh, Vincent Francis

Commander Surgeon

Walters, Joseph R

Marine

Warder, Simeon Henry Harold

Gunnery Petty Officer

Warner, Alfred H

Marine

Watson, Harry

Leading Stoker

Webb, George W

Leading Steward

Wells, Edgar

Able Seaman

Welsh, John P

Able Seaman

West, Frederick W C

Stoker 2nd Class

West, Kenneth H V

Boy

Westcott, Sydney

Ordinary Seaman

Westhuizen Van Der, John William

Ordinary Seaman

Westwood, Albert W

Able Seaman

Wheeldon, Robert

Stoker 2nd Class

Whelan, Kevin S

Ordinary Seaman

White, John

WO Gunner

White, Ronald L

Marine

White, William P

Stoker 1st Class

Whitehall, Alfred

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

Whiting, Kenneth George

Leading Seaman

Whittaker, William

 

Whorewood, Cyril

Leading Wireman

Wilde, Arthur Bancroft

Sergeant - Gunnery Instructor

Wilkinson, John

Stoker 1st Class

Wilkinson, Roy Ian

Steward

Willcock, William F

Petty Officer

Willcocks, Charles H

Leading Stoker

Williams, James A

Stoker 1st Class

Wilsmore, Frank

Petty Officer - Sick Bay

Wilson, Frederick C

Shipwright 4th Class

Wilson, George J

Able Seaman

Wilson, R A

Wireman

Wood, Charles

Able Seaman

Wood, Richard Kerslake

Schoolmaster

Woodall, Ernest E D

Stoker 1st Class

Wooding, J

Boy

Woods, James

Able Seaman

Worrall, Dennis

Able Seaman

Worrall, George

Supply Assistant

Worrall, Thomas

Stoker 1st Class

Worthington, Herbert

Wireman

Wright, Bertram C

Chief Electrical Artificer

Wright, James

Able Seaman

Wright, R

Able Seaman

Wrigley, Winston

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

Wyatt, John Cameron

Lieutenant Surgeon

Wyatt, William G

Petty Officer

*

''Our Thanks for being a Chapter in our Life.''

 

 

 

Keeping The Candle Burning

 

Fepow Family

In Memory FEPOW Family Loved Ones
Designed and Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

[FEPOW Family] [Roll of Honour] [Regiments] [HMS Exeter] [History] [Roll] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]

 

Honorary Life Member-1tn

Honorary Life Member of COFEPOW

 

Email Ron Taylor 

 

Copyright © FEPOW Family