To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

HMS Exeter Crew

 

With the help of  the Commonwealth War Graves

 

C 

 

Please select icon for expanded information

 

Died

Name

Rank

Callister, Alfred

Able Seaman

Cameron, William James

Leading Seaman

Campbell, Allan

Marine

Campbell, Frederick Petch Stewart

Stoker 1st Class

Cardwell, Reginald Richard Edward

Cook

Carne, Ernest George Lucas

Cook (S)

Carr, Charles Donald

Able Seaman

Carr, Thomas

Shipwright 4th Class

Castle, Raymond Douglas

Able Seaman

Castro, George William

Petty Officer

Channon, Gordon Allan

Air Fitter Artificer

Chisholm, Frederick Noel

Signalman

Christopher, Ronald Francis

Stoker 1st Class

Clamp, Joseph William

Leading Signalman

CLARKSON, RICHARD MORTIMER ROY

Able Seaman

Collings, Anthony Charles Pennington

Chief Shipwright 2nd Class

Collins, Clement Wilfred

Stoker 1st Class

Conwell, Cornelius

Able Seaman

Copperthwaite, Frederick

Stoker 1st Class

Cork, Samuel Henry

Leading Stoker

Cory, William Ed

Petty Officer Stoker

Cowdall, Leslie

Marine

Cowell, Stanley Philip

Telegraphist

Cox, Harry

Marine

Cranwell, Wilfred Benedict

Chief Petty Officer Stores

Craven, Cyril Hector

Able Seaman

Croker, Alfred John

Marine

Currie, Hugh

Marine

 

Survived

Name

Rank

Cable, Arthur R

Ordinary Telegraphist

Cadger, John B

Ordinary Seaman

Callega, Ugo

Cook Ordinary

Campbell, John Alexander

Able Seaman

Carne, Arthur M (Alf)

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

Carruthers, Len Gordon

Able Seaman

Carter, John H

Leading Telegraphist

Cartwright, William

Sergeant

Case, John H

Able Seaman

Cassell, Kenneth

Able Seaman

Catherwood, Thomas G

Air Fitter Artificer

Cawley, Patrick Joseph

Stoker 1st Class

Cayzer, Alfred E G

Musician

Chaffe, Leonard

Canteen Assistant

Chandler, Richard Charles Frederick

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

Chapman, Arthur T

Stoker 1st Class

Chapman, Henry

Marine

Cheyne, Richard W

Corporal

Christian, Albert E

Able Seaman

Christie, Sydney

Cook Seaman

Christophersen, Harold A

Petty Officer

Chubb, David William Early

Lieutenant

Chubb, Edwin Joseph

Lieutenant-Commander [S]

Chubb, Leonard J

Able Seaman

Churchward, Cyril J (Putty)

Painter 3rd Class

Clare, Harry

Stoker 1st Class

Clark, Keith Hood Fergusson

Midshipman

Clarke

 

Clasby, John W

Leading Seaman

Clay, Leslie Everett

Marine

Clayton, George

Marine

Clements, Frank E

Canteen Manager

Climie, William

Ordinary Signalman

Cloke, Charles J

Leading Stoker

Clune, Norman W

Able Seaman

Cockerell, Walter G

Leading Telegraphist

Collier

 

Collins, Kenneth

Ordinary Artificer 4th Class

Cook, T

Electrical Artificer

Cooper, Frederick

Engine Room Artificer

Cooper, Horace Samuel

 

Cooper, Leslie

Boy 1st Class

Cooper, Tyndale

Lieutenant-Commander

Corlett, Thomas A

Stoker 1st Class

Craig, George

Able Seaman

Crane, Herbert W

Air Artificer

Cranefield, Philip Garton

Sub-Lieutenant PM

Crocker, George Isaac

Chief Stoker

Crocker, William H

Stoker 1st Class

Cronin, John Patrick

Wireman

Cross, Hugh

Able Seaman

Cross, Ivor G H

Able Seaman

Crump, Ronald Charles

Leading Air Craftsman

Cuthbert, John

Coder

*

''Our Thanks for being a Chapter in our Life.''

 

 

 

Keeping The Candle Burning

 

Fepow Family

In Memory FEPOW Family Loved Ones
Designed and Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

[FEPOW Family] [Roll of Honour] [Regiments] [HMS Exeter] [History] [Roll] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]

 

Honorary Life Member-1tn

Honorary Life Member of COFEPOW

 

Email Ron Taylor 

 

Copyright © FEPOW Family