To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

W

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Walker, George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Walker, Leslie

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Walker, William Neville

Private

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Wallis, John Colville

Sergeant

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Walsh, James O'neil

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Walsh, Leo Patrick

Private

Australian Infantry

Walton, Norton

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Want, Harold

Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Ward, Ernest William

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Ward, Joseph Richard Bell

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Warfield, Frank Ronald

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Wark, John Joseph Patrick

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Wark, Thomas John

Private

Australian Infantry

Warner, Arthur Charles

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Watson, John Richard

Craftsman

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Watson, Robert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Watt, Robert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Watts, Roger Haddock

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Way, Donald

Private

Suffolk Regiment

Weatherhill, Walter Ernest

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Webb, Frederick William

Private

Australian Infantry

Webley, Ronald Arthur

Private

East Surrey Regiment

Welham, Robert William Charles

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Welldon, Ronald Alford

Private

Australian Infantry

West, Ewart Edward Ralph

Gunner

Royal Artillery

White, Alexandra Augustus

Lieutenant

Royal Artillery

White, Francis John

Warrant Officer Class II (B.S.M.)

Royal Artillery

White, Frederick Charles

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

White, William Lawrence

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Whitehead, Arthur William

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Whitehurst, John

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Whitmore, George Tuskall

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Whitworth, James

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Wighton, John Joseph

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Wildman, Wilfred

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Wilkins, Leonard John

Corporal

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Wilks, Roy

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Willard, Angus John

Private

Australian Infantry

Willey, Harry Norman

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Williams, Bernard John

Lance Corporal

Australian Corps of Signals

Williams, Edward

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Williams, Harold Trevor

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Williams, Jack Houston

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Williams, Jeffrey Howard

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Williams, Rex Sidney Wood

Able Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Williams, Stanley

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Williams, Vinrace Hurtle Pascoe

Private

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Willis, Alphonsus

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Willis, Cyril Edward

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Willoughby, John Charles

Private

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Willsher, Thomas Henry

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Wilson, Ernest Hart

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Wilson, Gordon Stewart

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Wilson, Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Wilson, Leslie Alfred Thomas

Able Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Wilson, Rex Andrew

Corporal

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Wilson, Vivian

Corporal

Royal Australian Engineers

Wilton, Alexander

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Wing, James Frederick

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

Winnett, Clifford Isaac

Able Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Winter, Charles Abbassia

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Winter, Henry William

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Winters, Leo Jerome

Private

Australian Infantry

Wintersgill, Edward Walter

Gunner

Royal Artillery

With, John William Howard

Bombardier

Royal Australian Artillery

Wood, Charles Patrick

Private

Australian Infantry

Wood, Kenneth Ronald

Warrant Officer

Royal Australian Air Force

Woodard, Norman Francis

Private

Australian Infantry

Woodhead, James Alfred

Private

Australian Infantry

Woodward, Peter Norman

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Worden, Richard

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Wormald, Walter

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Wray, Edward

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Wright, Frederick Baird

Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class

Royal Austalian Navy

Wyatt, Albert Ernest

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Wylde, Richard Edward

Warrant Officer Class II (B.S.M.)

Royal Artillery

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]