To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

C

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Cairns, George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Camm, Richard

Private

Australian Infantry

Campbell John

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Campbell, Andrew Hugh

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Campbell, Francis Clifford

Able Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Campbell, John Frank

Private

Australian Infantry

Campbell, Lang

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Carne, William

Private

Australian Infantry

Carsley, George

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Carter, Alan Malcolm

Private

Australian Imperial Force

Carter, Alfred Henry

Private

Australian Infantry

Carter, George Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Carter, John Douglas Haig

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Carter, William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Cartwright, Roland Albert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Cartwright, Ronald Sydney

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Casserly, Ernest Edward

Stoker

Royal Austalian Navy

Cassidy, Herbert Alfred

Private

Australian Infantry

Castellette, Arthur Harold

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Cenci, Alfredo Pedro Angelo

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Chalkley, Horace Frederick

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Chalmers, John Sneddon

Major

Australian Army Medical Corps

Chambers, Leo

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Chandler, Joseph Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Chapman, Claude Alfred

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Chapman, Edward Paul

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Chapman, Victor Roy

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Charles, George Bernard

Private

Australian Army Salvage Service

Charleson, Oliver

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Charlton, Thomas

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Cherry, Kelvin Alexander

Private

Australian Infantry

Chew, Geoffrey Lionel

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Chewins, Brian Hardwicke

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Chippendale, George

Private

Australian Infantry

Chitty, Albert William

Lance Corporal

Royal Corps of Signals

Christie, Douglas Ernest

Private

Australian Infantry

Christie, Edwin Robert

Private

Australian Infantry

Clark, George Thomas

Private

Australian Infantry

Clark, Robert

Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Clarkson, Cedric

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Clarris, Arthur Robert George

Private

Australian Infantry

Clements, John Graham

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Cobon, John James

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Cobon, Temple Burkitt

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Cochrane, William Robert

Sergeant

Australian Army Service Corps

Cockburn, Francis William

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Cockwill, Percival Charles

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Coddrington, George Albert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Cole, Charles Frederick

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Cole, Russell Bernard

Private

Suffolk Regiment

Cole, Walter Henry

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Collins, George Edward

Private

Suffolk Regiment

Collins, Thomas

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Colquhoun, Alexander John

Private

Australian Infantry

Connan, Arthur Davis

Staff Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Connors, Francis

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Connors, Sydney Joseph

Private

Australian Infantry

Constable, George Alfred

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Constable, Robert William George

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Cook, Cecil

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Cook, William Charles Quinten

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Cook, William Stanley

Private

Australian Infantry

Cooke, Arthur Lennard

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Coombes, Charles William

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps/Royal Army Medical Corps

Coon, Leonard John

Corporal

Australian Army Medical Corps

Cooper, Arthur Lindon

Staff Sergeant

Royal Australian Engineers

Cooper, Frederick William

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Cooper, Greville John

Private

Australian Infantry

Cooper, Norman Clifford

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Cooper, Thomas Cowie

Warrant Officer Class II

Royal Australian Artillery

Cornelius, William Bert Peter

Private

Australian Infantry

Cottam, Arthur Eric

Private

Australian Infantry

Cotton, Harry

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Cousins, Arnold Vivian

Private

Australian Infantry

Cowie, Alexander

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Crabtree, John

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Cragg, Wilfred

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Crammer, William Allan

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Crawford, Norman Ernest

Private

Australian Infantry

Crawley, Allan

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Crawley, Francis William

Pivate

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Crawley, Francis William

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Craxford, William George

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Cripps, David Charles

Private

Australian Infantry

Crocker, Norman Charles

Corporal

Royal Engineers

Crocker, Rees Anthony

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Crocombe, Herbert Allan

Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Cronin, Frederick

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Crooks, Arthur

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Crosbie, Martin Stewart Stanley

Gunner

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Cross, Albert Edward

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Cruttenden, Richard Frank Thomas

Private

Australian Infantry

Cully, Thomas Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Curr, Stanley Jack

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]