To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

B

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Baggs, Royal James

Private

Australian Infantry

Baguley, John Leslie

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Bailey, Kenneth

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bailey, Norman Henry

Private

Australian Infantry

Baird, James Harold

Private

Australian Infantry

Baker, Allan Reginald

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Baker, Arthur Joseph

Private

Australian Infantry

Baker, Henry Thomas

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Baker, Victor Philip

Gunner

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Baker, William Robert Samuel

Private

Australian Infantry

Bales, Arthur William

Private

Suffolk Regiment

Ball, James William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bambridge, Albert Stanley

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Bannier, Stanley Ernest

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Barker, William

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Barnes, Clifford Keith

Private

Australian Infantry

Barnes, Frank George

Private

Australian Infantry

Barr, John

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Barr, Stanley Herbert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Barrett, Ambrose

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Barron, John James

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Barrow, Joseph Arthur

Lance Corporal

Australian Army Medical Corps

Bateman, Kenneth

Private

Australian Infantry Brigade

Bavister, Joseph

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bayley, Albert Alfred

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Beathe, Harold Sylvester

Private

Australian Infantry

Beatty, Neville Everett

Lance Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Begg, Colin Boyd

Aircraftman 1st Class

Royal Australian Air Force

Bell, Henry Charles

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Bell, Richard Lionel

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Bell, Robert Joseph

Private

Australian Infantry

Bell, Thomas Alfred

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bell,Charles Lawrence

Leading Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Bellamy, George James

Private

Australian Infantry

Bennett, George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bennett, John

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

Bennett, William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bensley, William Henry

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Berry, Edward Walter

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Bessell, Lloyd Dudley

Stocker II

Royal Austalian Navy

Bettison, William Andrew

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Betts, Cllarles William

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Bigley, John Henry

Serjeant

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Bingham, Arthur

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Birch, Edwin

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bishop, Robert Victor

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Black, David

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Blacket, Selwyn Beattie

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Blakeman, Leslie

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Blondel, Thomas Vernon

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Board, Alan Deighton

Sergeant

Australian Army Pay Corps

Boese, Robert Stuart

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Boland, John Albury

Sergeant

Australian Army Service Corps

Bonarious, Arthur Albert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bonnett, Raymond James

Corporal

Royal Australian Air Force

Booth, Edwin

Trooper

Reconnaissance Corps

Booth, Malcolm

Lance Corporal

Royal Australian Engineers

Borsberry, Albert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bostock, Walter Richard

Corporal

Australian Infantry

Boswell, Donald Gilbert

Company Quartermaster Serjeant

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Bould, Keith Athol

Private

Australian Infantry

Bourke, John Henry

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Bowden, Thomas Kitchener

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Bowe, James Patrick

Private

Australian Infantry

Bower, John Ernest

Driver

Australian Army Service Corps

Bowkett, Edwin James

Private

Australian Infantry

Bowler, Frederick George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Bowley, Thomas Allan

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Box, Raymond John

Private

Australian Infantry

Boyd, Frank Robert

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Brady, Patrick Francis

Lance Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Brandon, Robert Kitchener

Private

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Bray, William Leonard

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Breen, Patrick Andrew

Private

Australian Infantry

Bresnan, John Leo

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Brettell, Edward

Private

Australian Army Medical Corps

Bridges, Thomas Ernest

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Brimage, Reginald Vincent

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Brittain, William Charles

Private

Suffolk Regiment

Broadhurst, Joseph Sydney

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Brodie, William James

Lance Corporal

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Bronson, John Noble

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Broom, John

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Brown, Alexander Milinch

Private

Australian Infantry

Brown, Henry

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Brown, Leonard Cyril

Private

Australian Infantry

Brownbridge, Harry George

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Browne, Edward Alan

Sergeant

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Brunger, Arthur Sidney

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Buchanan, Charles

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Burd, Harold Leonard

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Burke, Herbert

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Burke, James Arthur

Lieutenant

Australian Army Medical Corps

Burnet, Alexander James Finlay

Private

Australian Infantry

Burtenshaw, Ronald Perkes

Corporal

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Bussey, Alec George

Lance Corporal

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Butler, Albert Fitz Walter

Driver

Australian Army Service Corps

Butler, Lesley Vanstone

Private

Australian Infantry

Butterworth, James Arnold

Lance Corporal

Reconnaissance Corps

Byford, Charles Hubert

Staff Sergeant

Australian Army Pay Corps

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]