To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

G

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Gale, Norman Harvey

Private

Australian Army Medical Corps

Gallagher, John Edward

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Gardener, Stanley William

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Gardiner, Gordon Herbert

Gunner

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Gardner, Harry

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Garland, Christopher William Charles

Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Garner, Evelyn George

Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Gebhardt, Reginald Albert

Leading Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Geiss, Joseph George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

George, Thomas Henry

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Gibbs, Lacey Gordon

Private

Australian Infantry

Gibbs, William Herbert

Private

Australian Infantry

Gill, John Thomas

Leading Aircraftman

Royal Australian Air Force

Gillan, Leslie Charles

Private

Australian Army Medical Corps

Gillespie, Morgan Sanders

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Gillespie, Thomas Morgan Sanders

Private

Australian Imperial Force

Gilmour, Keith Henry Cedric

Corporal

Australian Imperial Force

Goffage, Francis Campbell Pilbeam

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Golding, John

Craftsman

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Golding, Reginald Spear

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Goodall, Henry

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Goodman, George John Parker

Corporal

Australian Infantry

Gordon, George Ernest

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Gordon, George William

Private

Australian Infantry

Gorman, John Arthur

Private

Australian Infantry

Goss, Gerald Bruce

Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Gove, Kevin Joseph

Private

Australian Infantry

Graham, James Edward Dundas

Gunner

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Graham, Joseph

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Graham, Robert

Sergeant

Australian Army Service Corps

Grange, Alfred Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Grange, William James

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Granham H.H.W.

W/O

 

Gratton, John William

Sergeant

Australian Army Service Corps

Gray, Ernest Edward

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Gray, Ronald

Corporal

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Greaves, William Keith

Private

Australian Imperial Force

Green, Cyril

Corporal

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Green, George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Green, Gerald Frank

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Grice, Cyril

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Grice, Ivan Verdun

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Griffiths, Alwyn James David

Sergeant

Royal Australian Artillery

Groom, Stanley

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Grout, Leonard James

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Guy, George

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Guyver, James

Private

Suffolk Regiment

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]