To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

D

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Dacre, William

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Dare, Rupert William

Private

Australian Infantry

Dart, Robert Wallace

Private

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Davey, Frederick William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Davidson, George Connolly

Private

Australian Infantry

Davies, Bernard Frederick Thomas

Driver

Australian Army Service Corps

Davies, Douglas Clark

Sergeant

Royal Australian Artillery

Davies, George Ronald

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Davies, Simon

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Davies, Walter Henry Robert

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Davis, Kenneth Isaac

Warrant Officer Class II (B.S.M.)

Royal Artillery

Davis, Sidney

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Dawson, Allan Richard

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Day, Stanley John

Lance Corporal

Suffolk Regiment

Deacon, Terrence Patrick

Private

Australian Infantry

Dean, William

Corporal

Australian Infantry

Dees, James Bracken

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Delaporte, Harry Thomas

Private

Australian Infantry

Denmead, William Charles

Corporal

Australian Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Dennison, Ronald Henry

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Dent, Thomas Burrell

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Deuchar, Donald Seafield

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Dewsbury, Albert De Forrest

Private

Australian Infantry

Dick, Colin David

Sergeant

Royal Australian Artillery

Dickin, Albert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Diggins, William Arthur John

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Dodge, Stanley Cyril

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Donkin, Frederick

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Donnelly, James

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Donovan, Philip James

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Dorrington, Harry Maxwell

Private

Australian Army Personnel Depot

Downie, Hugh Hamilton

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

Doy, Ronald Hillier

Lance Corporal

Royal Corps of Signals

Doyle, Clarence James

Private

Australian Infantry

Draper, Richard James

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Drewry, Charles Stewart

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Drummond, Alexander Mcdougal Donald

Private

Australian Infantry

Du Ross, Stanley Claude Melbourne

Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Duckworth, Albert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Duncan, Allan William

Private

Australian Infantry

Dunstan, William John

Private

Australian Infantry

Dvorak, Gordon Linsdale

Stoker

Royal Austalian Navy

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]