To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

S

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Salcole, Robert Edward

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Sampson, Ernest Thomas

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Samuels, Kenneth Douglas

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Sanger, Stephen John Richard

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Sanson, Ronald Alexander

Private

Australian Infantry

Sargent, Joseph

Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Savage, Stanley William

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Sawyer, Herbert Walter

Private

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Scaife, Stanley

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Scarpella, William Thomas

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Schofield, Frederick William

Private

Australian Infantry

Scott, Thomas

Sgt

Royal Army Medical Corps

Scott, Thomas

Lance Corporal

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Scott, Thomas Bartlett

Private

Australian Infantry

Seimund, Ronald Claude

Gunner

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

Sell, Frederick William

Corporal

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Senton, Ira Sinclair

Private

Suffolk Regiment

Sexton, Bernard Manders

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Shannahan, Ernest James

Lance Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Sharp, Wilfred Amos

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Sheils, John

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Simmonds, Harry

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Simmonds, Willis

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Simpson, Edward

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Simpson, Walter John

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Sinclair, William Charles

Corporal

Australian Infantry

Singleton, John James

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Sinnott, William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Skene, Andrew John

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Skinner, Francis Kenneth Herbert

Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Slater, Raymond Gordon

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Slattery, William John

Stoker

Royal Austalian Navy

Smart, Joseph

Private

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Smith, Campbell Elliot

Lieutenant

Royal Australian Artillery

Smith, Ernest James

Lance Corporal

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Smith, Frank

Sapper

Royal Engineers

Smith, George Abner

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Smith, Harold

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Smith, James

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Smith, Leslie Reginald

Private

Australian Infantry

Smith, Maurice

Private

Australian Infantry

Smith, Percy Charles

Private

Australian Infantry

Smith, Ralph Henry

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Smith, Raymond John

Able Seaman

Royal Austalian Navy

Smith, Robert

Sergeant

Royal Australian Artillery

Smith, Roy Edward

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Smith, Stanley Gordon

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Smith, William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Sneddon, Thomas

Trooper

Reconnaissance Corps

Snell, Herbert Arthur

Private

Australian Infantry

Snelling, Charles Walter

Staff Sergeant

Australian Army Dental Corps

Somerville, William

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Sorrell, Henry

Driver

Royal Corps of Signals

Southgate, Eric Cecil Ferneaux

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Spinks, Henry Tenant

Lance Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Spooner, Alex

Lance Corporal

Australian Infantry

Spurgeon, Phillip Sidney.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Standen, Ronald Rex

Bombardier

Royal Australian Artillery

Stanley, Leslie Robert

Corporal

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Stark, Bruce Charles Kirkpatrick

Private

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Starkey, Frederick John

Driver

Royal Corps of Signals

Stedman, James Noble

Corporal

Australian Infantry

Stephens, William James

Sergeant

Australian Infantry

Stephenson, Robert

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Stewart, Alexander Brooks

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Stidolph, George Sidney James

Private

Australian Infantry

Stiles, John Thomas

Lance Corporal

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Stillwell, Peace

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Stillwell, Wallis Bruce

Staff Sergeant

Australian Army Service Corps

Stirling, Leslie

Private

Australian Infantry

Stone, Noah

Fusilier

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Stoten, Desmond Arthur Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Stracey, George Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Straughen, Stanley George

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Stupart, Herbert Leslie

Lieutenant

Royal Australian Artillery

Suggate, Norman Franklin

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Sumner, Anthony Myers

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Sumner, Arthur Briers

Captain

Australian Infantry

Sunderland, Ayrton Gibson

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Sykes, Raymond Ernest Robert

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Sylvander, Francis James Bernard

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]