To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Hell Ship Rolls -203

Rakuyo Maru

 

L

 

Please select icon for expanded information

Died

Name

Rank

Regiment

Labrock, James

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Lacey, Robert John

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Lack, Cyril George

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Lagdon, Henry George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Laidlaw, James Armstrong

Lance Corporal

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Laing, John Ord Douglas

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Laird, William

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Lambert, Lawrence

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Lambert, Russell Stanley

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Langford, Arthur Russell

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Langstead, Ian Roderick Mcdonald

Warrant Officer Class II (B.S.M.)

Royal Artillery

Laurenti, Jack Dew

Lance Corporal

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Laverty, Allan

Private

Australian Infantry

Lavey, George Edward

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Lavin, James William

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Lavrack, William Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Lawton, Edwin

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Lawton, William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Leach, Fred

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Leach, George Henry

Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Leaney, John

Private

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Leaney, William James

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Lechmere, Arthur Ronald

Private

Australian Infantry

Ledwith, Thomas Christopher

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Lee, Alfred William

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Leeson, Charles William Leslie

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Leeson, Ray Moffat

Sergeant

Australian Army Service Corps

Lennard, Robert

Private

Australian Infantry

Leschke, Walter William

Private

Australian Army Salvage Service

Lester, Allan Desmond

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Lester, Edward

Private

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Leuty, Cecil Bernard

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Lewcock, George Stephen

Driver

Australian Army Service Corps

Lewis, Jack Vincent

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Lewis, Mark George

Private

Australian Headquarters

Lewis, Percy

Lance Bombardier

Royal Artillery

Lewis, Stuart Charles

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Likiard, Socrates

Leading Stores Assistant

Royal Austalian Navy

Lindsay, James Robb

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Linnane, Vincent Patrick Peter

Private

Australian Infantry

Lister, Robert John

Signalman

Australian Corps of Signals

Litten, Frederick John

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Little, Frederick Thomas

Private

Royal Norfolk Regiment

Lloyd, Arthur

Private

Australian Infantry

Lloyd, Richard

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Love, John Thomas

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Loveday, Ralph

Private

Australian Army Service Corps

Lovering, John Reginald

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Lowe, Herbert Ernest

Private

Australian Infantry

Lowe, Joseph Henry

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Loxton, Walter Thomas

Lance Corporal

Australian Army Service Corps

Lye, Arthur James

Private

Australian Infantry

Lynch, Martin Montgomery

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Lynch, Robert Raymond

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery

Lynch, Ronald Thomas

Private

Australian Infantry

Lyness, William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Lynn, Keith Hammat

Corporal

Australian Infantry

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Hell Ships] [Rakuyo Maru] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [U] [W] [Z]