To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Please click on a button for more information

 

Victoria Cross

SCARF Arthur Stewart King

No. 62 Squadron

 

George Cross

WOODBRIDG S J

 

GRAY H B

 

MATTHEWS Lionel Colin

 

SEAGRAM Hugh Paul

19th Hyderabad Regiment (now The Kumaon Regiment)

 

George Medal

DUNLOP Edward Arunah

Canadian Infantry Corps.

MASON Denis Brian

 

 

Military Cross

FINLAY Arthur Noel

 

GOVIND SINGH

6th Rajputana Rifles

MOHD KHAN

8th Punjab Regiment

RAKHMAT ULLAH

1st Punjab Regiment

SMITH Deryck Donald

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

TAUTE Matthys

 

WILLEY Courtney Beresford Ingor

 

 

Military Medal

AHMAD KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

BEANT SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

KINNAIRD Alexander

 

MANGA KHAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

MAQSUD HUSSAIN SHAH

14th Punjab Regiment

MARKHAM Noel Ransome

 

MOHD KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

ROBERTS John Idwal

 

SANT SINGH

15th Punjab Regiment

SONDHA KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

 

British Empire Medal (Military Division)

AHMAD KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

AHMED KHAN

16th Punjab Regiment

ALMOND Jack Sefton

 

BARNDEN William Edwin

 

BAZ GUI

16th Punjab Regiment

BECKETT Leonard Thomas Alexanda

 

BHASKAHA PILLAI K. P.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

BOAN CLIVE H

2/29 AIF

BRETT Alfred Cliye

 

BULLOCK Leslie William Matthew

 

CAMM Robert Harry

 

CLARK Thomas

 

CLEGG John Henry

Royal Army Service Corps.

CROSS Charles Arthur

 

DOST MOHD

16th Punjab Regiment

ECCLESTONE Clarence

 

EDMUNDS Joseph

 

FISHER John

 

FOLLEY Reginald Thomas

 

GIBBS John Cunningham

 

GREENBERG Jack Joseph

Royal Army Service Corps.

GROVE John Ernest Sidney

 

GURCHARAN SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

HARDING Hayes

 

HIGGINS Joseph Frederick

Royal Army Service Corps.

HOSKISON Galyddar Dudley

 

JACKMAN Leslie Alfred

 

JOHNSON Charles Edward

Royal Army Service Corps.

KARBIR THAPA

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles

MACDONALD Harry Gilbert

 

MANBAHADUR SEN

9th Gurkha Rifles

MEHRAJ DIN

6th Rajputana Rifles

MIR BADSHAH

6th Rajputana Rifles

MOHD SHAFFI

12th Frontier Force Regiment

MOHD SHAFI

2nd Punjab Regiment

MUNSHI RAM

2nd Punjab Regiment

PETERSON Alfred Michael

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PETERSON William Howard

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PREECE Ernest Henry

 

PROCTOR William Horace

 

REES John

 

SHER SINGH

13th Frontier Force Rifles

SHIRAZ KHAN

12th Frontier Force Regiment

SIMPKINS Eric Richard

Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment).

SMITH Frank

 

STEWART George Henry

 

WILSON Frederick

 

 

Order of the Bath

CALLAGHAN Cecil Arthur

 

 

Order of the British Empire

ABDUL SALAM SIDDLIQUE

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ABRAR HUSSAIN

loth Baluch Regiment

ALEXANDER George Frederick

 

ANDREWS Robert Leslie

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

ANKER Walter Henry

Royal Army Service Corps.

APTHORP Desmond  Pretyman

Royal Norfolk Regiment

ATKINS George Purcell

 

ATTA MOHD Saidar Bahadur

8th Punjab Regiment

BAIKUNTH KHATTRI

9th Gurkha Rifles

BALESHWAR PARSAD SINGH

7th Rajput Regiment

BARDSLEY Herbert

 

BARTLEY William Latham

Royal  Army Medical Corps

BELL Gerald Bernard Moxon

 

BELLINGER Peter Mortimer

 

BISHOP Alan George

 

BLACKWOOD William Manning

 

BORDER William Arthur

Corps of Royal Engineers

BOYLE John  David Lumsden

The  Argyll  and  Sutherland  Highlanders (Princess Louise's)

BRACKSTONE Vivian Ernest John

Corps of Royal Engineers

BRADLEY James Bottomley

Corps of Royal Engineers

BRADSTREET Lionel Walter David

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BRANFOOT William Anthony Ridley

3rd The King's Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps

BUSBY Walter Robert

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CARTER Thomas Christopher

 

CHAMAN LAL

13th Frontier Force Rifles

CLOSTER Harry William

 

COFFEY Cornelius William

 

CRAWLEY Norman Ronald

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CROSSLEY James Frederick

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CUMMING Robert Alexander

 

DAVIS Patrick Slaney

 

DILBAHADUR GURUNG

1st King George V's Own Gurkha Rifles

DYKES James Oswald

 

ELRINGTON Mordaunt

The Loyals
Regiment (North Lancashire)

FARWELL James Edward

 

FEARFIELD John Anthony Stafford

Royal Corps of Signals

FIELD Frederick Denton

Royal Regimnt of Artillery

FLOWER Henry Stanley

The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

FORBES Frederick Alastair

 

FOSTER Frank Edward

Royal Regiment of Artillery

FRANCIS Gerald Anthony

 

FRANKLIN William Harry

 

FROW Kenneth George

3rd  The  King's Own  Hussars,   Royal  Armoured Corps.

GHAZAN KHAN

16th Punjab Regiment

GIBBS Reginald Harvey

 

GILES Alan Stanley

 

GRAHAM George Alexander

Indian Medical Service

GREENWAY Arthur Thomas

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

GREGSON Oswald Gordon

 

GULISTAN  KHAN

16th Punjab Regiment

HAWORTH Percy

The East Lancashire Regiment

HILL Donald Samuel

 

HOLMES Edward Barclay

The Manchester Regiment

HUGONIN Francis Edgar

Royal Regiment of Artillery

INDRABAHADUR PUN

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles

JAMES Charles Edward

8th Punjab Regiment

KALU CHETTRI

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles

KATAK BAHADUR SAHI

9th Gurkha Rifles

KIDD George Herbert

Royal Regiment of Artillery

KISRAY Rene Mac

Intelligence Corps.

LATEY Nilkanth Gangadhar

Army in India Reserve of Officers (Medical)

LEES Richard Gilbert

The Gordon Highlanders

LILLIE John

 

LILLY Harold Hutchinson

The Sherwood Foresters  (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)

MACCARTHY Joseph Aidan

 

MACHADO G.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

MAGRATH Donald

 

MAHMUD Hussain Khan

9th Jat Regiment

MALTBY Paul Copeland

 

MANI RAM LAMBA

Royal Indian Army Service Corps

MARTIN Branston Wilmott

 

MCDONALD William Hector

Royal Army Medical Corps.

McQuiLLAN Louis Love

General List

MCTAVISH Alexander

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)

MILNE Alexander Walker

The Gordon Highlanders

MILNER Arthur Selby

Royal Corps of Signals

MOFFAT Ian Malcolm

Corps. of Royal Engineers.

MOHD HAYAT

9th Jat Regiment

MUDIE James Francis

Royal Corps of Signals

MUNRO Douglas Robert

1st Hyderabad Infantry

NICHOLS Trefor Hugh

 

NOBLE Cecil Hyatt

 

PARKE Frederick William

 

PAVILARD Stanley Septimus

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

PEMBERTON Thomas Max

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PENNIALL George Edward

 

PHILLIPS Alban William Housego

 

PHILLIPS Henry Ellis Isidore

The Bedfordshire and  Hertfordshire Regiment.

PHILPS Frank Richard

 

PITTS William Cooke

 

PUDTJSSERY KOLLAIKAL JAY ARAM

Royal Indian Army Service Corps

Ram Kumar SAKSENA

Indian Medical Service

RAM SARAN

Indian Armoured Corps.

RILEY Walter Norman

 

ROSS Arthur Frederick Palmer

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

RTNTHAKUL Chunking

General List

SCOTT Robert Dunlop Irwin

 

SHANKER BHASKAR SUDAME

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SKINNER Jeffrey

 

SMITHERS David Leonard

Royal Corps of Signals

SPENCER Thomas Edward

Royal Regiment of Artillery

STIMSON Arthur

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SYED MOHAMMED ISHAQ

1st Hyderabad Infantry

TALIBUDDIN Samuel Joseph

Royal Indian Army Service

TIERNEY William Fitzgerald

 

TOLLISON Frederick Henry

 

TOOSEY Philip John Denton

Royal Regiment of Artillery

TURNER Leslie Howard

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

VALLIS Percy Samuel Victor

 

VAN DER POST Laurens Jan

Intelligence Corps.

VAN KETT Ernest Henry

General List

VICKERS Sidney Richard

 

WEBBER Donald Harry

General List

WEBBER Max Lear

The Loyal Regiment (North  Lancashire)

WEST G.F

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

WHEELER Benjamin Morrill

Indian Medical Service

WICKHAM Terence Arthur John

Indian Medical Service

WIGHIWICK Humphrey Douglas

 

WILLEY Courtney Beresford Ingor

 

WOODWARD John James

Indian Medical Service

ZACHARIAH Joseph Panampunnayil

Indian Medical Service

 

Burma Gallantry Medal

BAUK ZAU

Burma Levies (late Burma Frontier Force)

BAW SAW PA

Burma Levies

DELCO SAW

Burma Levies

HUN

Burma Levies

LAHTAW LA

Burma Rifles

PE TUN

Burma Levies

 

Indian Order of Merit

BADLU RAM

1st Punjab Regiment

FRAMURZ KHAN

15th Punjab Regiment

GHULAM NABI

7th Rajput Regiment

HASHAM KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

KARTAR SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

MAKHMAD ANWAR

1sth Punjab Regiment

MAWAZ KHAN

14th Punjab Regiment

MOHD YUSUF

6th Rajputana Rifles

MUHABBAT KHAN

14th Punjab Regiment

 

Distinguished Service Order

DANE Henry(since deceased)with effect from 1st December 1942

 

MAGUIRE Harold John

 

MOORHEAD Henry Dawson

16th Punjab Regiment

WATT Samuel Abbott

6th Rajputana Rifles

WILSON Alexander Robertson

 

 

Indian Distinguished Service Medal

HARNAM SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

MOBIL KHAN

14th Punjab Regiment

PURAN SINGH GILL

14 Punjab Regiment

 

Kings Commendation

INAYAT ULLAH

14 Punjab Regiment

 

Additional Associates of the Royal Red Cross

ANDERSON Marjorie Jean

 

PARKER Kathleen Isabel Alice

 

 

Mentioned in recognition of gallant and distinguished services

Mentioned  This category is the largest and therefore has its own page

 

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Gallant and Distinguished Service] [Award Order] [Name Order]