To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Mentioned for Gallant or Distinguished Service

ABDUL RAHMAN

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

ADAMS G. B.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ADAMS John Henry

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

AHMED A.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ALI MOHD

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ALLAN T. A.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ALLPASS J.S.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ANAND RAJ

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ANDERSON  J. H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ANDERSON C.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ANDERSON F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ANDRE J.R.G.

Lincoln Rgt.

ANDREWS E.R.

8 Punjab Regiment

ANGIER G.E.

Pioneer Corps.

ARCHDALE R. J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ARMITAGE S.R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ARTHUR D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ATKINSON A.G.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ATKINSON W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

AYE SAW HLA

Burma Levies

AYE SAW Po KYA (KYAW)

Burma Levies

BA Po SAN

Burma Levies

BADAR DIN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

BAKER L R H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BAKER L.J.

Royal Suffolks (Res. of Off.)

BALLENTINE G.C.

Commands and Staff

BANNER Melville Stewart

Royal Artillery

BARBER F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BARKAT ALI

9 Jot Regiment

BARNETT F.W.

Sherwood Foresters

BARNETT J.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BARNETT K.M.A.

Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps.

BARRETT C.E.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BARRETT J.

Kedek Volunteer Force

BARTLEY-DENNISS G. A. B.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BATE H.

Leicester Rgt.

BEARDWOOD Edward

Royal Artillery

BECKETT J.G.A.

East Surrey Rgt.

BEDI K.S.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

BENIOT J.H.A

General List - 'Q.' List

BENNETT F.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BENNETT V.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BENSON H.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BERZENSKI George

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

BEVAN C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BHAVANI SINGH H.K.

1 Mysore Inf.

BILAWAL KHAN

14 Punjab R.

BINGHAM J.

Royal Artillery

BLACKHURST A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BLESSED SAW

Burma Levies

BLYTHE J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BOUSFIELD T. W.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BOWDEN Frances George

Royal Artillery

BOWELL T.H.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

BOYES R.A.

Royal Corps of Signals

BOYLE O.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRADLEY C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRADLEY R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BRADY J.P.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRAND L.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRIEGEL R.C.

Royal Norfolks

BRODIE J. K.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BROWN B.W.

East Surrey Rgt.

BROWN E.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BRUCE W.D.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUCHAN P.W.

Manchester Rgt.

BUJAN RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

BURGESS R.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BURNE J.R.

Royal Army Pay Corps.

BURROWS L.G.

Royal Norfolks

BURTON G.N.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUSHELL H.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUSWELL W.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUTTERFIELD F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BUTTERS W.M.

Leicester Rgt.

BYU SAW GHA

Burma Levies

CALLAGHAN Eileen Mary

Australian Nursing Service

CALLAGHAN J.L.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CAREY E. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CAREY K.B.

Royal Army Service Corps.

CARTER J.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CASABO

Burma Levies

CASSEL H. F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CASTOR B.K.

General List

CHARLES SAW

Burma Levies

CHARLES W.F.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CHENERY D.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CHIDAMBARAM PILLAI

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

CHOKSI B.B.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

CHOPPING P.T.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CHRISTISON D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CHRISTOPHER T. F. S.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CHRISTOPHER V.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CHUN MAUNG Po

Burma Levies

CHUNI RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

CHURCHILL M. H

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CLARKE W.W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

CLARKSON K.T.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CLEMETSON J.C.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

CLEVELEY N.C.B.

Royal Corps of Signals

COOMBES J.H.H.

Royal Artillery

CORMACK T.R.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

COX A.E.

Royal Norfolks

CROCKETT C.W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

CROSSLEY L. H.

Royal Corps of Signals

CRUICKSHANK E.K.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CULLEN Mavis Claudia

Australian Nursing Service

CUTTS G.A.

Corps of Military Police

DANIEL SAW

Burma Levies

DANIELS F.L.K.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

DAVIES R.R.

Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps.

DAWSON A.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

DAWT MYANG MYANG

Burma Levies

DE MIER W.

Gordons

DE QUINCEY R.G.

Royal Suffolks

DENARO G.T.

Y. & L.R.

DEVARAJ GRAKAKN

1 Mysore Inf.

DIVER J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

DOBBS J.E.

Middlesex Rgt.

DOWDALL L.P.

General List(trans. R.E.)

DUKE D.A.

Royal Scots

DUNCAN D.R.

Royal Army Service Corps.

DUNI CHAND

10 Baluck Regiment

DYER C.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

EADE F.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

EDWARDS E.C.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

EDWINGSLEY A.

Royal Corps of Signals

ELLIS Percy John

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

EVANS J.P.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

EVANS W.J.

Royal Corps of Signals

EVERETT F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

FALAK SHER

Hong Kong-Singapore Royal Artillery

FAQIR MOHD

2 Punjab R.

FEATHERS J. N.

Royal Army Service Corps.

FENNEL G. W. P.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

FENTON-LIVINGSTONE Robert George

 

FERGUSON J.

Manchester Rgt.

FEROZE MOHD

14 Punjab R.

FIELD G.E.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

FINLAYSON W.F.

Army Dental Corps.

FITZPATRICK S. J.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FLETCHER R.G.

Gordons

FLORENCE F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

FLYNN J.

Manchester Rgt.

FOSTER W.H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

FRAMPTON A.DE K.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

FRANKS.J.W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

FREEMAN F.L.

Corps of Royal Engineers

FULLER W.

Royal Artillery

GALAY BA GYAW

Burma Levies

GAW SAW

Burma Levies

GEORGE L.R.

Royal Suffolks

GHDLAM HAIDER

16 Punjab Regiment

GHULAM HAIDER

2 Punjab R.

GHULAM MOHD

14 Punjab R.

GIBBS J.R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

GIDDINGS J.H..

Royal Army Service Corps.

GILL W. E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

GLOSSOP A.W.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

GODWIN E.E.

Royal Corps of Signals

GREEN H. K.

Corps of Royal Engineers

GUL BADSHAH

15 Punjab Regiment

GULAB SINGH

Raj. Rifles

GUPTA R.S.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

GYAUNG MAUNG THAW

Burma Levies

HALL J.

Royal Armoured Corps. - Recce: C.

HALL R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HALL W.P.

Royal Norfolks

HARDING J.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (from R.A.O.C.)

HARMER A.C.N.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARNAM SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

HARPER D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARPER E.J.

Corps of Royal Engineers

HARPER Joseph Francis

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HARRINGTON E.W.

Corps of Royal Engineers (formerly Manch. R.)

HARRIS C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARRISON C.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARTLEY R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARVEY W.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HASTINGS J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

HATTRICK F.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HAWLEY J.D.

Royal Army Service Corps.

HAYMAN H.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HECHT C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HENNESSY E.M.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HET RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

HEWAT J.K.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HIBBERT F.D.

16 Punjab Regiment

HILL H.L.

Kumoon Regiment

HILL P. K. J.

Royal Army Service Corps

HILLS R.A.W.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

HIN SAW OG

Burma Levies

HINTOX G.N.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HIRA SINGH

Indian Hospital Corps.

HOBSON C.

Commands and Staff

HODGES D.A.

15 Punjab Regiment

HOLLAND E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HOLMS C.R.

Intelligence Corps.

HOLT A. F.

Royal Armoured Corps. - Recce: C.

HOWE S.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUMPHREY R.F.

Royal Norfolks

HUMPHRIES H. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HUNTER K.P.J. (formerly ECKERSALL)

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUSTON J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUTCHISON C. T.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

IJAZ ALI

8 Punjab Regiment

IMAN DIN

2 Punjab R.

IMAN DIN

2 Punjab Regiment

IMAN DIN

2 Punjab Regiment

INDER SINGH BEDI

Indian Army Medical Corps.

INNES J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

IQBAL AHMED KHAN K.

1 Mysore Inf.

IZOD E.R.

Royal Corps of Signals

JAMES A.G.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JAMES D. F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JAMES W.T.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JARRETT W.D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

JAWNG KUM

Burma Levies

JENKINS O.R.

17 Dogra Regiment

JENSEN H.M.J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

JOBANSING THAPA

I.G.R.

JOHNSON  R.E.F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JOHNSON A.A.

Royal Suffolks

JONES D.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

JONES F.D.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JONES G.J.

The Queen's Regiment

JONES T. P. D.

Malay Regiment

JOSEPH RAYAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

KARTAR SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

KEAST Daisy Cardm

Australian Nursing Service

KERRIDGE J.H.

Royal Suffolks

KHAN MOHD

2 Punjab R.

KIN SAW Po

Burma Levies

KIRKWOOD P.M.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

KNIGHT.H.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

KNIGHTS A.E.

Royal Norfolks

KNOWLES R.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

KUSHLA RAM

Raj. Rifles

KYWE SAW Po

Burma Levies

LANE C.M.

15 Punjab Regiment

LAO AI

Burma Levies

LAY U MYA.

Civilian

LE MARE Deryck Watts

Intelligence Corps.

LEATH N.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

LECKIE J.B.H.

Gordons

LEES George Forbes

Royal Artillery

LENNOX B.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

LEPPARD H.L.

Royal Army Service Corps.

LEWIS C.V.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

LINCOLN GORDON J.W.C.

Commands and Staff

LLOYD H. M.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

LOCKETT J. G. L.

Seaforth

LOMAX E.S.

Royal Corps of Signals

LUCAS C.B.

Royal Army Service Corps.

LUH PAW

Burma Levies

MACARTHUR M. R.

Royal Corps of Signals

MACARTHUR P.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MAcKAYA.M.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MACKELLAR C. E..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MACKLEN C.

The Kings Regiment

MAGEE F.A.H.

East Surrey Rgt.

MAHBUB ALAM

14 Punjab R.

MALCOLM J.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MANIKKAM

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

MAPEY E.L.V.

Royal Suffolks

MARKS S

Royal Armoured Corps. - Recce: C.

MARSH H.J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

MARSHALL T.R.

Royal Corps of Signals

MARTIN H.H.

Royal Army Service Corps.

MARTIN R.

Royal Corps of Signals

MASSON F.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MAUNG MAUNG THAN

Burma Levies

MAWER H. B.U.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MCCREATH H.G.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

MCDERMOTT A.M.W.B.

12 F.F. Regiment

MCQUILLAN J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

McVITTIE C.H.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

MEHTAB KHAN

16 Punjab Regiment

MELLY W.G.

Royal Corps of Signals

MIAN KHAN

Raj. Rifles

MIAN KHAN

Raj. Rifles

MIAN MOHD

8 Punjab Regiment

MILLER C.G.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

MILLER J.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MITCHELL R.C.W.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MOHD AFZAL

14 Punjab Regiment

MOHD ASLAM

14 Punjab R.

MOHD HussAIN

14 Punjab R.

MOHD HUSSAIN

Raj. Rifles

MOHD KHAN

14 Punjab R.

MOHD KHAN

14 Punjab R.

MOHD NAJIB

14 Punjab R.

MOHD SARWAR

Raj. Rifles

MOHD SHAFI

2 Punjab Regiment

MOHD SHAFI

2 Punjab Regiment

MOHD YUSUF

Raj. Rifles

MOHD YUSUF

Raj. Rifles

MOIR-BYRES G.F.

Gordons

MOISSON E.F.

Royal Army Service Corps.

MOORE John Lawson

Royal Artillery

MORGAN A.F.

Royal Corps of Signals

MORRIS G.H.

Corps of Royal Engineers

MORRISON C.E.

Leicester Rgt.

MORRISON H.S.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

MORRISON J.T.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MOSS W.S.

Corps of Royal Engineers

MUMTIAZ ALI

Raj. Rifles

MUMTIAZ ALI

Raj. Rifles

MURRAY J.R.

Royal Artillery

MUSSON P.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NAND RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

NARAIN SINGH

Raj. Rifles

NAROZ KHAN

15 Punjab R.

NASH R.C.T.

I.A.P.S.

NATESAN

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

NAWAB KHAN

14 Punjab Regiment

NEILD P.

Cheshire Rgt.

NEK MOHD

14 Punjab Regiment

NELSON D.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

NELSON V.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NELSON W.

Royal Norfolks

NESHAM R.H.

18 R. Garh. Rifles

NEWELL.T.

Royal Artillery

NEWEY T.H.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

NEWMAN A.H.

Royal Suffolks

NEWMAN R.H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NICHOLAS M.R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NICHOLSON A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NICKLIN F.C.

Sherwood Foresters

NOOR HUSSAIN

16 Punjab Regiment

NORTHCOTE M. P.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

NUR MOHD

14 Punjab R.

O'DONNEL T.F.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

OLIVER J. P. F.

K R R C

OLLEY J.C.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

OWTRAM H. C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PADDISON A.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PAKYETHE SAW

Burma Levies

PALLANT A.

Gordons

PANDIT V.S.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

PAQUE E.W.

Loyal Rgt.

PATON R.G.

Royal Army Service Corps.

PAYNE B.W.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

PAYNE John Oliver

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

PEARCE W.E.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

PEARCE-GOULD P. L.

Middlesex Regiment

PEARSON C.

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

PEARSON C.W.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

PEARSON S. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PEHLWAN KHAN

13 F.F. Rifles

PERRY J.S.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PHILLIPS E.R.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PHILLIPS R.G.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

PHILLIPS W.J.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PICKEN H. J..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PITT C.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

POLA KHAN

Raj. Rifles

POLLOCK, WALTER

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

POOLE G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PRINGLE E.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PROSSER J.R.

Royal Corps of Engineers

PUDDIFOOT W.A.

Middlesex Rgt.

PULFORD R. A..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PYKE W.A.

Beds. & Herts.

PYU SAW BA THEIN

Burma Levies

RAHMAT ALI

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

RAI DHAW BIR

Burma Levies

RAM SINGH

14 Punjab Regiment

RAMA KRISHNAN M.

Indian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

RAMCHANDAR KADAM

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

RANJIT RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

RASHID N.A.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

RAWLINGS G.C.I.

Intelligence Corps.

RAY S.

Royal Corps of Signals

READING L.W.

Corps of Royal Engineers

READMAN R.A.

S. Gds

REHMAT ULLAH

Indian Army Medical Corps.

RICE J.R.

Royal Norfolks

RICHARDSON C.

East Surrey Regiment

RILEY A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

RIVANS J.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ROBERTS D. L.

Royal Berkshire. Regimment

ROBERTS J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ROBERTS J. M. H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ROBINSON F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ROBINSON J. F.

Royal Army Service Corps.

RODGERS W.

General List

Ross H.J.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ROSSALL G.E.C.

Royal Army Service Corps.

ROTHERHAM J.

Loyal Rgt.

ROWLEY B.

Royal Corps of Signals

RUSSELL J.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

RUSSELL M.C.

East Surrey Rgt.

SAHIB ZAD

16 Punjab Regiment

SAID MOHD

16 Punjab Regiment

SAMPANGI

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

SANDERS  C. D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

SANDERSON J.L.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

SANDLES W.A.

Indian Army Postal Service

SANDY H.W.K.

General List

SANTA SINGH

8 Punjab Regiment

SARWAR KHAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SCHLUTER E. D.

Worcester Regiment

SCOTT Bernard

Straits Settement

SCOTT W.G.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

SEVERS C.G.

Corps of Royal Engineers

SEWELL A.E.

Beds. & Herts.

SHAH MOHD

9 Jot Regiment

SHAKOOR A.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SHAN AI

Burma Levies

SHEAN D.M.

East York Rgt

SHEPHERD E. W.

Manchester Rgt.

SHER MOHD

Indian Signal Corps.

SHER MOHD

Indian Signal Corps.

SHER SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

SHERRING E.R.

Royal Army Service Corps.

SHINEY SAW

Burma Levies

SHORLAND G.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Si SAW PA

Burma Levies

SINCLAIR M.

Royal Corps of Signals

SINGH ANTAR

Burma Levies

SINGH EON

Burma Levies

SKINNER C.G.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SLATER J. McD.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SMITH A.

Royal Suffolks

SMITH D.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

SMITH F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SMITH F.J.

Royal Artillery

SMITH S. C..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SMITH.W.G.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

SMYTH E.A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

SONDHA KHAN

2 Punjab Regiment

SONDHA KHAN

2 Punjab Regiment

SOUTHERN T.J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

SPELLER W.P.

Royal Artillery

SQUIRES D.G.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

STADDEN F.H.

Royal Army Service Corps.

STARKEY L.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

STEWART V.I.D

Gordons

STILL N. A.

Royal Corps of Signals

STIRLAND D.R.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

STONE J.T.

Royal Lincolns

STRACHAN E.

Gordons

STRAHAN J.H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

Su SANG

Burma Levies

SUBA KHAN

Raj. Rifles

SULTAN KHAN

14 Punjab Regiment

SUMMERS G.L.

Royal Corps of Signals

SUNAR GURUNG

I.G.R.

SUPARISH KHAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SURAB KHAN

14 Punjab Regiment

SWINGEWOOD G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

SYKES R.S.

Royal Army Service Corps.

TA PA KITCHANI BAHADUR

Burma Levies

TABI Son of MA NAT SAW

Burma Levies

TAI SAW KYA

B.A.S.C.

TAWNEY A. E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

TAYLOR H.M.

Corps of Royal Engineers

TAYLOR J.

Royal Norfolks

TAYLOR L.V.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

THANGOUAI

B.A.S.C.

THOMPSON A.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

THU THA TAH

Burma Levies

TOFT W.A.

Army Dental Corps.

TON PO

Burma Levies

Too SAW JOHNNY

Burma Levies

TOWERS N.S.

Royal Army Service Corps.

TROLLEY J.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Tu SAW Pwo

Burma Levies

TUNSTALL L.

Royal Army Service Corps.

TUPPER H.O.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

TURNER D.V.

Intelligence Corps.

TV SAW MEH

Burma Levies

U MAUNG SHWE

Burma Levies

U SAW HTOO

Burma Levies

UNDERWOOD V.G.

Leicester Rgt.

VARTY T.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

VEITCH A.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

WALAYAT KHAN

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

WALKER D.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WALKER P.W.

Middlesex Rgt.

WALLER G.G.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

WALSH G.G.

Indian Army Ordnance  Corps.

WALTERS H.

East Surrey Regiment

WALTON G.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

WARBURTON H.S.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

WARD F.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WATERS H.

East Surrey Rgt.

WATERS M.E.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

WATTAN SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

WEBSTER F.L.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WEBSTER H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WELCHMAN G.C.

Royal Corps of Signals

WELLOCK I.

Loyal Rgt.

WESTON K.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WHALEBELLY G.F.V

Royal Norfolk Regiment

WHIMSTER T.C.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

WHITEHEAD C.E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WHITING F.B.

Middlesex Rgt.

WHITTAKER C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WHYXE Lorna Margaret

Australian Nursing Service

WILKINS G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WILKINSON C.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Res. of Off.).

WILKINSON H.R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WILKINSON M.T.L.

Corps of Royal Engineers.

WILLIAMS E.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WILLIAMS G.T.

Military Provost Staff Corps.

WILLIAMSON J. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WILLIAMS-WYNN O. W.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WIN SAW

Burma Levies

WISE C.E.H.

East Surrey Rgt.

WOM LA

Burma Levies

WOOD W.

Royal Army Service Corps

WYLIE H.W.

Intelligence Corps.

WYRE E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

YAW ZAU

Burma Levies

YEH SAW TAW

Burma Levies

YIN SAW MYUNT

Burma Army Signals

YIN SAW SHWE

Burma Levies

ZAHIRUDDIN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ZAMANKHAN

2 Punjab R.

ZAN-SAW AUNG

Burma Levies

 

 

 

 

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Gallant and Distinguished Service] [Award Order] [Name Order]