To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Please click on a button for more information

 

ABDUL RAHMAN

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

ABDUL SALAM SIDDLIQUE

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ABRAR HUSSAIN

loth Baluch Regiment

ADAMS G. B.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ADAMS John Henry

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

AHMAD KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

AHMAD KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

AHMED A.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

AHMED KHAN

16th Punjab Regiment

ALEXANDER George Frederick

 

ALI MOHD

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ALLAN T. A.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ALLANSON Richard Joseph

 

ALLPASS J.S.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ALMOND Jack Sefton

 

ANAND RAJ

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ANDERSON  J. H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ANDERSON C.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ANDERSON F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ANDERSON Marjorie Jean

 

ANDRE J.R.G.

Lincoln Rgt.

ANDREWS E.R.

8 Punjab Regiment

ANDREWS Robert Leslie

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

ANGIER G.E.

Pioneer Corps.

ANKER Walter Henry

Royal Army Service Corps.

APTHORP Desmond  Pretyman

Royal Norfolk Regiment

ARCHDALE R. J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ARMITAGE S.R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ARTHUR D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ATKINS George Purcell

 

ATKINSON A.G.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ATKINSON W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

ATTA MOHD Saidar Bahadur

8th Punjab Regiment

AYE SAW HLA

Burma Levies

AYE SAW Po KYA (KYAW)

Burma Levies

BA Po SAN

Burma Levies

BADAR DIN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

BADLU RAM

1st Punjab Regiment

BAIKUNTH KHATTRI

9th Gurkha Rifles

BAKER L R H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BAKER L.J.

Royal Suffolks (Res. of Off.)

BALESHWAR PARSAD SINGH

7th Rajput Regiment

BALLENTINE G.C.

Commands and Staff

BANNER Melville Stewart

Royal Artillery

BARBER F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BARDSLEY Herbert

 

BARKAT ALI

9 Jot Regiment

BARNDEN William Edwin

 

BARNETT F.W.

Sherwood Foresters

BARNETT J.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BARNETT K.M.A.

Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps.

BARRETT C.E.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BARRETT J.

Kedek Volunteer Force

BARTLEY William Latham

Royal  Army Medical Corps

BARTLEY-DENNISS G. A. B.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BATE H.

Leicester Rgt.

BAUK ZAU

Burma Levies (late Burma Frontier Force)

BAW SAW PA

Burma Levies

BAXTER George Charles

Royal Artillery

BAZ GUI

16th Punjab Regiment

BEANT SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

BEARDWOOD Edward

Royal Artillery

BECKETT J.G.A.

East Surrey Rgt.

BECKETT Leonard Thomas Alexanda

 

BEDI K.S.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

BELL Gerald Bernard Moxon

 

BELLINGER Peter Mortimer

 

BENIOT J.H.A

General List - 'Q.' List

BENNETT F.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BENNETT V.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BENSON H.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BERZENSKI George

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

BEVAN C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BHASKAHA PILLAI K. P.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

BHAVANI SINGH H.K.

1 Mysore Inf.

BILAWAL KHAN

14 Punjab R.

BINGHAM J.

Royal Artillery

BISHOP Alan George

 

BLACKHURST A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BLACKSTOCK Edward Kenneth

Royal Artillery

BLACKWOOD William Manning

 

BLESSED SAW

Burma Levies

BLYTHE J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BOAN CLIVE H

2/29 AIF

BORDER William Arthur

Corps of Royal Engineers

BOUSFIELD T. W.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BOWDEN Frances George

Royal Artillery

BOWELL T.H.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

BOYES R.A.

Royal Corps of Signals

BOYLE John  David Lumsden

The  Argyll  and  Sutherland  Highlanders (Princess Louise's)

BOYLE O.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRACKSTONE Vivian Ernest John

Corps of Royal Engineers

BRADLEY C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRADLEY James Bottomley

Corps of Royal Engineers

BRADLEY R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BRADSTREET Lionel Walter David

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BRADY J.P.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRAND L.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRANFOOT William Anthony Ridley

3rd The King's Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps

BRETT Alfred Cliye

 

BREWSTER John

Royal Artillery

BRIEGEL R.C.

Royal Norfolks

BRODIE J. K.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BROWN B.W.

East Surrey Rgt.

BROWN E.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BROWN Thomas James

Royal Artillery

BRUCE W.D.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUCHAN P.W.

Manchester Rgt.

BUJAN RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

BULLOCK Leslie William Matthew

 

BURGESS R.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BURNE J.R.

Royal Army Pay Corps.

BURROWS L.G.

Royal Norfolks

BURTON G.N.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUSBY Walter Robert

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUSHELL H.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUSWELL W.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

BUTTERFIELD F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

BUTTERS W.M.

Leicester Rgt.

BYU SAW GHA

Burma Levies

CALDER Gordon William

 

CALLAGHAN Cecil Arthur

 

CALLAGHAN Eileen Mary

Australian Nursing Service

CALLAGHAN J.L.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CAMERON Leonard John

Royal Engineers

CAMM Robert Harry

 

CAREY E. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CAREY K.B.

Royal Army Service Corps.

CARTER J.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CARTER Thomas Christopher

 

CASABO

Burma Levies

CASSEL H. F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CASSIDY Benjamin

Royal Artillery

CASTOR B.K.

General List

CHAMAN LAL

13th Frontier Force Rifles

CHARLES SAW

Burma Levies

CHARLES W.F.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CHENERY D.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CHIDAMBARAM PILLAI

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

CHOKSI B.B.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

CHOPPING P.T.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CHRISTISON D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CHRISTOPHER T. F. S.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CHRISTOPHER V.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CHUN MAUNG Po

Burma Levies

CHUNI RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

CHURCHILL M. H

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CLARK Thomas

 

CLARKE W.W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

CLARKSON K.T.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CLEGG John Henry

Royal Army Service Corps.

CLEMETSON J.C.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

CLEVELEY N.C.B.

Royal Corps of Signals

CLOSTER Harry William

 

COFFEY Cornelius William

 

COOMBES J.H.H.

Royal Artillery

CORMACK T.R.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

COX A.E.

Royal Norfolks

COX Terence Anthony

 

CRAWLEY Norman Ronald

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CROCKETT C.W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

CROSS Charles Arthur

 

CROSSLEY James Frederick

Royal Regiment of Artillery

CROSSLEY L. H.

Royal Corps of Signals

CRUICKSHANK E.K.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

CULLEN Mavis Claudia

Australian Nursing Service

CUMMING Robert Alexander

 

CUTTS G.A.

Corps of Military Police

DANE Henry(since deceased)with effect from 1st December 1942

 

DANIEL SAW

Burma Levies

DANIELS F.L.K.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

DAVIES R.R.

Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps.

DAVIS Patrick Slaney

 

DAWSON A.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

DAWT MYANG MYANG

Burma Levies

DE MIER W.

Gordons

DE QUINCEY R.G.

Royal Suffolks

DELCO SAW

Burma Levies

DENARO G.T.

Y. & L.R.

DEVARAJ GRAKAKN

1 Mysore Inf.

DILBAHADUR GURUNG

1st King George V's Own Gurkha Rifles

DIVER J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

DOBBS J.E.

Middlesex Rgt.

DOST MOHD

16th Punjab Regiment

DOWDALL L.P.

General List(trans. R.E.)

DUKE D.A.

Royal Scots

DUNCAN D.R.

Royal Army Service Corps.

DUNI CHAND

10 Baluck Regiment

DUNLOP Edward Arunah

Canadian Infantry Corps.

DYER C.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

DYKES James Oswald

 

EADE F.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ECCLESTONE Clarence

 

EDMUNDS Joseph

 

EDWARDS E.C.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

EDWINGSLEY A.

Royal Corps of Signals

ELLIS Percy John

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

ELRINGTON Mordaunt

The Loyals
Regiment (North Lancashire)

EVANS J.P.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

EVANS W.J.

Royal Corps of Signals

EVERETT F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

FALAK SHER

Hong Kong-Singapore Royal Artillery

FAQIR MOHD

2 Punjab R.

FARWELL James Edward

 

FEARFIELD John Anthony Stafford

Royal Corps of Signals

FEATHERS J. N.

Royal Army Service Corps.

FENNEL G. W. P.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

FENTON-LIVINGSTONE Robert George

 

FERGUSON J.

Manchester Rgt.

FEROZE MOHD

14 Punjab R.

FIELD Frederick Denton

Royal Regimnt of Artillery

FIELD G.E.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

FINLAY Arthur Noel

 

FINLAYSON W.F.

Army Dental Corps.

FINNERTY John

The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

FISHER John

 

FITZHERBERT Michael Cecil

 

FITZPATRICK S. J.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FLETCHER R.G.

Gordons

FLORENCE F.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

FLOWER Henry Stanley

The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

FLYNN J.

Manchester Rgt.

FOLLEY Reginald Thomas

 

FORBES Frederick Alastair

 

FOSTER Frank Edward

Royal Regiment of Artillery

FOSTER W.H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

FRAMPTON A.DE K.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

FRAMURZ KHAN

15th Punjab Regiment

FRANCIS Gerald Anthony

 

FRANKLIN William Harry

 

FRANKS.J.W.

Royal Army Service Corps.

FREEMAN F.L.

Corps of Royal Engineers

FROW Kenneth George

3rd  The  King's Own  Hussars,   Royal  Armoured Corps.

FULLER W.

Royal Artillery

GALAY BA GYAW

Burma Levies

GARDEN Mowbray

 

GAW SAW

Burma Levies

GEORGE L.R.

Royal Suffolks

GHAZAN KHAN

16th Punjab Regiment

GHDLAM HAIDER

16 Punjab Regiment

GHULAM HAIDER

2 Punjab R.

GHULAM MOHD

14 Punjab R.

GHULAM NABI

7th Rajput Regiment

GIBBS J.R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

GIBBS John Cunningham

 

GIBBS Reginald Harvey

 

GIDDINGS J.H..

Royal Army Service Corps.

GILES Alan Stanley

 

GILL W. E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

GLOSSOP A.W.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

GODWIN E.E.

Royal Corps of Signals

GOVIND SINGH

6th Rajputana Rifles

GRAHAM George Alexander

Indian Medical Service

GRAY H B

 

GREEN H. K.

Corps of Royal Engineers

GREENBERG Jack Joseph

Royal Army Service Corps.

GREENWAY Arthur Thomas

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

GREGSON Oswald Gordon

 

GROVE John Ernest Sidney

 

GUL BADSHAH

15 Punjab Regiment

GULAB SINGH

Raj. Rifles

GULISTAN  KHAN

16th Punjab Regiment

GUPTA R.S.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

GURCHARAN SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

GYAUNG MAUNG THAW

Burma Levies

HALL J.

Royal Armoured Corps. - Recce: C.

HALL R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HALL Ralph

Royal Artillery

HALL W.P.

Royal Norfolks

HAMPTON Charles

Royal Artillery

HANCOCK  Bernard Cunningham

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)

HARDING Hayes

 

HARDING J.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (from R.A.O.C.)

HARMER A.C.N.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARNAM SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

HARNAM SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

HARPER D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARPER E.J.

Corps of Royal Engineers

HARPER Joseph Francis

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HARRINGTON E.W.

Corps of Royal Engineers (formerly Manch. R.)

HARRIS C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARRISON C.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARTLEY R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARVEY Frederick

Royal Artillery

HARVEY W.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HASHAM KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

HASTINGS J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

HATTRICK F.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HAWLEY J.D.

Royal Army Service Corps.

HAWORTH Percy

The East Lancashire Regiment

HAYMAN H.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HECHT C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HENNESSY E.M.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HET RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

HEWAT J.K.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HIBBERT F.D.

16 Punjab Regiment

HIGGINS Joseph Frederick

Royal Army Service Corps.

HILL Donald Samuel

 

HILL H.L.

Kumoon Regiment

HILL P. K. J.

Royal Army Service Corps

HILLS R.A.W.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

HIN SAW OG

Burma Levies

HINTOX G.N.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HIRA SINGH

Indian Hospital Corps.

HOBSON C.

Commands and Staff

HODGES D.A.

15 Punjab Regiment

HOLLAND E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HOLMES Edward Barclay

The Manchester Regiment

HOLMS C.R.

Intelligence Corps.

HOLT A. F.

Royal Armoured Corps. - Recce: C.

HOOD Charles William

Royal Artillery

HOSKISON Galyddar Dudley

 

HOWE S.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUDSON, Ralph Herbert

Royal Artillery

HUGONIN Francis Edgar

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HUMPHREY R.F.

Royal Norfolks

HUMPHRIES H. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HUN

Burma Levies

HUNTER K.P.J. (formerly ECKERSALL)

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUSTON J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUTCHESON Ian William

 

HUTCHISON C. T.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

HUTTON Joseph Charles

 

IJAZ ALI

8 Punjab Regiment

IMAN DIN

2 Punjab R.

IMAN DIN

2 Punjab R.

IMAN DIN

2 Punjab R.

INAYAT ULLAH

14 Punjab Regiment

INDER SINGH BEDI

Indian Army Medical Corps.

INDRABAHADUR PUN

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles

INNES J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

IQBAL AHMED KHAN K.

1 Mysore Inf.

IZOD E.R.

Royal Corps of Signals

JACKMAN Leslie Alfred

 

JAMES A.G.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JAMES Charles Edward

8th Punjab Regiment

JAMES D. F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JAMES W.T.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JARRETT W.D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

JAWNG KUM

Burma Levies

JENKINS O.R.

17 Dogra Regiment

JENSEN H.M.J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

JESSOP James Thomas

Royal Artillery

JOBANSING THAPA

I.G.R.

JOHNSON  R.E.F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JOHNSON A.A.

Royal Suffolks

JOHNSON Charles Edward

Royal Army Service Corps.

JONES D.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

JONES F.D.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

JONES G.J.

The Queen's Regiment

JONES T. P. D.

Malay Regiment

JOSEPH RAYAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

KALU CHETTRI

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles

KARBIR THAPA

2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles

KARTAR SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

KARTAR SINGH

1st Punjab Regiment

KATAK BAHADUR SAHI

9th Gurkha Rifles

KEAST Daisy Cardm

Australian Nursing Service

KERRIDGE J.H.

Royal Suffolks

KHAN MOHD

2 Punjab R.

KIDD George Herbert

Royal Regiment of Artillery

KIN SAW Po

Burma Levies

KINNAIRD Alexander

 

KIRKWOOD P.M.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

KISRAY Rene Mac

Intelligence Corps.

KNIGHT.H.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

KNIGHTS A.E.

Royal Norfolks

KNOWLES R.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

KUSHLA RAM

Raj. Rifles

KYWE SAW Po

Burma Levies

LAHTAW LA

Burma Rifles

LANE C.M.

15 Punjab Regiment

LAO AI

Burma Levies

LATEY Nilkanth Gangadhar

Army in India Reserve of Officers (Medical)

LAY U MYA.

Civilian

LE MARE Deryck Watts

Intelligence Corps.

LEATH N.J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

LECKIE J.B.H.

Gordons

LEES George Forbes

Royal Artillery

LEES Richard Gilbert

The Gordon Highlanders

LENNOX B.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

LEPPARD H.L.

Royal Army Service Corps.

LEWIS C.V.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

LILLIE John

 

LILLY Harold Hutchinson

The Sherwood Foresters  (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)

LINCOLN GORDON J.W.C.

Commands and Staff

LLOYD H. M.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

LOCKETT J. G. L.

Seaforth

LOMAX E.S.

Royal Corps of Signals

LUCAS C.B.

Royal Army Service Corps.

LUH PAW

Burma Levies

MACARTHUR M. R.

Royal Corps of Signals

MACARTHUR P.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MACCARTHY Joseph Aidan

 

MACDONALD Harry Gilbert

 

MACHADO G.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

MAcKAYA.M.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MACKELLAR C. E..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MACKLEN C.

The Kings Regiment

MAGEE F.A.H.

East Surrey Rgt.

MAGRATH Donald

 

MAGUIRE Harold John

 

MAHBUB ALAM

14 Punjab R.

MAHMUD Hussain Khan

9th Jat Regiment

MAKHMAD ANWAR

1sth Punjab Regiment

MALCOLM J.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MALTBY Paul Copeland

 

MANBAHADUR SEN

9th Gurkha Rifles

MANGA KHAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

MANI RAM LAMBA

Royal Indian Army Service Corps

MANIKKAM

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

MAPEY E.L.V.

Royal Suffolks

MAQSUD HUSSAIN SHAH

14th Punjab Regiment

MARKHAM Noel Ransome

 

MARKS S

Royal Armoured Corps. - Recce: C.

MARSH H.J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

MARSHALL T.R.

Royal Corps of Signals

MARTIN Branston Wilmott

 

MARTIN H.H.

Royal Army Service Corps.

MARTIN R.

Royal Corps of Signals

MASON Denis Brian

 

MASSON F.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MATTHEWS Lionel Colin

 

MAUNG MAUNG THAN

Burma Levies

MAWAZ KHAN

14th Punjab Regiment

MAWER H. B.U.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

McARDLE Michael

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McCAN John

Royal Artillery

MCCREATH H.G.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

MCDERMOTT A.M.W.B.

12 F.F. Regiment

MCDERMOTT Thomas

Royal Artillery

MCDONALD William Hector

Royal Army Medical Corps.

MCQUILLAN J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

McQuiLLAN Louis Love

General List

MCTAVISH Alexander

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)

McVITTIE C.H.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

MEAKIN Albert Edward

Royal Artillery

MEHRAJ DIN

6th Rajputana Rifles

MEHTAB KHAN

16 Punjab Regiment

MELLY W.G.

Royal Corps of Signals

MIAN KHAN

Raj. Rifles

MIAN KHAN

Raj. Rifles

MIAN MOHD

8 Punjab Regiment

MILLER C.G.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

MILLER J.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MILNE Alexander Walker

The Gordon Highlanders

MILNER Arthur Selby

Royal Corps of Signals

MIR BADSHAH

6th Rajputana Rifles

MITCHELL R.C.W.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MOBIL KHAN

14th Punjab Regiment

MOFFAT Ian Malcolm

Corps. of Royal Engineers.

MOHD AFZAL

14 Punjab Regiment

MOHD ASLAM

14 Punjab R.

MOHD HAYAT

9th Jat Regiment

MOHD HussAIN

14 Punjab R.

MOHD HussAIN

14 Punjab R.

MOHD KHAN

8th Punjab Regiment

MOHD KHAN

8th Punjab Regiment

MOHD KHAN

8th Punjab Regiment

MOHD KHAN

8th Punjab Regiment

MOHD NAJIB

14 Punjab R.

MOHD SARWAR

Raj. Rifles

MOHD SHAFFI

12th Frontier Force Regiment

MOHD SHAFI

2nd Punjab Regiment

MOHD SHAFI

2nd Punjab Regiment

MOHD SHAFI

2nd Punjab Regiment

MOHD YUSUF

6th Rajputana Rifles

MOHD YUSUF

6th Rajputana Rifles

MOHD YUSUF

6th Rajputana Rifles

MOIR-BYRES G.F.

Gordons

MOISSON E.F.

Royal Army Service Corps.

MOORE John Lawson

Royal Artillery

MOORHEAD Henry Dawson

16th Punjab Regiment

MORGAN A.F.

Royal Corps of Signals

MORLEY, Albert Jesse William Gerald

Royal Engineers

MORRIS G.H.

Corps of Royal Engineers

MORRISON C.E.

Leicester Rgt.

MORRISON H.S.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

MORRISON J.T.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

MOSS W.S.

Corps of Royal Engineers

MUDIE James Francis

Royal Corps of Signals

MUHABBAT KHAN

14th Punjab Regiment

MUMTIAZ ALI

Raj. Rifles

MUMTIAZ ALI

Raj. Rifles

MUNRO Douglas Robert

1st Hyderabad Infantry

MUNSHI RAM

2nd Punjab Regiment

MURRAY J.R.

Royal Artillery

MUSSON P.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NAND RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

NARAIN SINGH

Raj. Rifles

NAROZ KHAN

15 Punjab R.

NASH R.C.T.

I.A.P.S.

NATESAN

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

NAWAB KHAN

14 Punjab Regiment

NEILD P.

Cheshire Rgt.

NEK MOHD

14 Punjab Regiment

NELSON D.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

NELSON V.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NELSON W.

Royal Norfolks

NESHAM R.H.

18 R. Garh. Rifles

NEWELL.T.

Royal Artillery

NEWEY T.H.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

NEWMAN A.H.

Royal Suffolks

NEWMAN R.H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NICHOLAS M.R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NICHOLS Trefor Hugh

 

NICHOLSON A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

NICKLIN F.C.

Sherwood Foresters

NOBLE Cecil Hyatt

 

NOOR HUSSAIN

16 Punjab Regiment

NORTHCOTE M. P.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

NUR MOHD

14 Punjab R.

O'DONNEL T.F.

Indian Army Medical Corps.

OLIVER J. P. F.

K R R C

OLLEY J.C.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

OWTRAM H. C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PADDISON A.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PAKYETHE SAW

Burma Levies

PALLANT A.

Gordons

PANDIT V.S.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

PAQUE E.W.

Loyal Rgt.

PARKE Frederick William

 

PARKER Bernard James

 

PARKER Kathleen Isabel Alice

 

PATON R.G.

Royal Army Service Corps.

PAVILARD Stanley Septimus

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

PAYNE B.W.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

PAYNE John Oliver

Royal  Canadian Infantry  Corps

PE TUN

Burma Levies

PEARCE W.E.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

PEARCE-GOULD P. L.

Middlesex Regiment

PEARSON C.

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

PEARSON C.W.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

PEARSON S. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PEHLWAN KHAN

13 F.F. Rifles

PEMBERTON Thomas Max

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PENNIALL George Edward

 

PERRY J.S.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PETERSON Alfred Michael

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PETERSON William Howard

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PHILLIPS Alban William Housego

 

PHILLIPS E.R.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PHILLIPS Henry Ellis Isidore

The Bedfordshire and  Hertfordshire Regiment.

PHILLIPS R.G.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

PHILLIPS W.J.E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PHILPS Frank Richard

 

PICKEN H. J..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PITT C.S.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PITTS William Cooke

 

POLA KHAN

Raj. Rifles

POLLOCK, WALTER

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

POOLE G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

PREECE Ernest Henry

 

PRINGLE E.C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PROCTOR William Horace

 

PROSSER J.R.

Royal Corps of Engineers

PUDDIFOOT W.A.

Middlesex Rgt.

PUDTJSSERY KOLLAIKAL JAY ARAM

Royal Indian Army Service Corps

PULFORD R. A..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

PURAN SINGH GILL

14 Punjab Regiment

PYKE W.A.

Beds. & Herts.

PYU SAW BA THEIN

Burma Levies

RAHMAT ALI

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

RAI DHAW BIR

Burma Levies

RAKHMAT ULLAH

1st Punjab Regiment

Ram Kumar SAKSENA

Indian Medical Service

RAM SARAN

Indian Armoured Corps.

RAM SINGH

14 Punjab Regiment

RAMA KRISHNAN M.

Indian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

RAMCHANDAR KADAM

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

RANJIT RAM

6 Raj. Rifles

RASHID N.A.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

RAWLINGS G.C.I.

Intelligence Corps.

RAY S.

Royal Corps of Signals

READING L.W.

Corps of Royal Engineers

READMAN R.A.

S. Gds

REES John

 

REHMAT ULLAH

Indian Army Medical Corps.

RICE J.R.

Royal Norfolks

RICHARDSON C.

East Surrey Regiment

RILEY A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

RILEY Walter Norman

 

RIVANS J.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ROBERTS D. L.

Royal Berkshire. Regimment

ROBERTS J.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ROBERTS J. M. H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ROBERTS John Idwal

 

ROBINSON F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

ROBINSON J. F.

Royal Army Service Corps.

RODGERS W.

General List

ROSS Arthur Frederick Palmer

Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Ross H.J.G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

ROSSALL G.E.C.

Royal Army Service Corps.

ROTHERHAM J.

Loyal Rgt.

ROWLEY B.

Royal Corps of Signals

RTNTHAKUL Chunking

General List

RUSSELL J.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

RUSSELL M.C.

East Surrey Rgt.

SAHIB ZAD

16 Punjab Regiment

SAID MOHD

16 Punjab Regiment

SAMPANGI

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

SANDERS  C. D.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

SANDERSON J.L.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

SANDLES W.A.

Indian Army Postal Service

SANDY H.W.K.

General List

SANT SINGH

15th Punjab Regiment

SANTA SINGH

8 Punjab Regiment

SARWAR KHAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SCARF Arthur Stewart King

No. 62 Squadron

SCHLUTER E. D.

Worcester Regiment

SCOTT Bernard

Straits Settement

SCOTT Robert Dunlop Irwin

 

SCOTT W.G.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

SEAGRAM Hugh Paul

19th Hyderabad Regiment (now The Kumaon Regiment)

SEDDON T.A.

Royal Artillery

SEVERS C.G.

Corps of Royal Engineers

SEWELL A.E.

Beds. & Herts.

SHAH MOHD

9 Jot Regiment

SHAKOOR A.

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SHAN AI

Burma Levies

SHANKER BHASKAR SUDAME

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SHEAN D.M.

East York Rgt

SHEPHERD E. W.

Manchester Rgt.

SHER MOHD

Indian Signal Corps.

SHER MOHD

Indian Signal Corps.

SHER SINGH

13th Frontier Force Rifles

SHER SINGH

13th Frontier Force Rifles

SHERRING E.R.

Royal Army Service Corps.

SHINEY SAW

Burma Levies

SHIRAZ KHAN

12th Frontier Force Regiment

SHORLAND G.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Si SAW PA

Burma Levies

SIMPKINS Eric Richard

Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment).

SINCLAIR M.

Royal Corps of Signals

SINGH ANTAR

Burma Levies

SINGH EON

Burma Levies

SKINNER C.G.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SKINNER Jeffrey

 

SLATER J. McD.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SMITH A.

Royal Suffolks

SMITH D.

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

SMITH Deryck Donald

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SMITH F.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SMITH F.J.

Royal Artillery

SMITH Frank

 

SMITH S. C..

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SMITH.W.G.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

SMITHERS David Leonard

Royal Corps of Signals

SMYTH E.A.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

SONDHA KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

SONDHA KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

SONDHA KHAN

2nd Punjab Regiment

SOUTHERN T.J.

Royal Army Service Corps.

SPELLER W.P.

Royal Artillery

SPENCER Thomas Edward

Royal Regiment of Artillery

SPOKES Frank Edward

Royal Artillery

SPROUTING Albert William

Royal Artillery

SQUIRES D.G.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

STADDEN F.H.

Royal Army Service Corps.

STARKEY L.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

STEWART George Henry

 

STEWART V.I.D

Gordons

STILL N. A.

Royal Corps of Signals

STIMSON Arthur

Royal Regiment of Artillery

STIRLAND D.R.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

STONE J.T.

Royal Lincolns

STRACHAN E.

Gordons

STRAHAN J.H.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

Su SANG

Burma Levies

SUBA KHAN

Raj. Rifles

SULTAN KHAN

14 Punjab Regiment

SUMMERS G.L.

Royal Corps of Signals

SUNAR GURUNG

I.G.R.

SUPARISH KHAN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

SURAB KHAN

14 Punjab Regiment

SWINGEWOOD G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

SYED MOHAMMED ISHAQ

1st Hyderabad Infantry

SYKES R.S.

Royal Army Service Corps.

TA PA KITCHANI BAHADUR

Burma Levies

TABI Son of MA NAT SAW

Burma Levies

TAI SAW KYA

B.A.S.C.

TALIBUDDIN Samuel Joseph

Royal Indian Army Service

TAUTE Matthys

 

TAWNEY A. E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

TAYLOR H.M.

Corps of Royal Engineers

TAYLOR J.

Royal Norfolks

TAYLOR L.V.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

THANGOUAI

B.A.S.C.

THOMPSON A.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

THOMPSON George

Royal Artillery

THU THA TAH

Burma Levies

TIERNEY William Fitzgerald

 

TOFT W.A.

Army Dental Corps.

TOLLISON Frederick Henry

 

TON PO

Burma Levies

Too SAW JOHNNY

Burma Levies

TOOSEY Philip John Denton

Royal Regiment of Artillery

TOWERS N.S.

Royal Army Service Corps.

TROLLEY J.H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Tu SAW Pwo

Burma Levies

TUNSTALL L.

Royal Army Service Corps.

TUPPER H.O.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

TURNER D.V.

Intelligence Corps.

TURNER Leslie Howard

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

TV SAW MEH

Burma Levies

U MAUNG SHWE

Burma Levies

U SAW HTOO

Burma Levies

UNDERWOOD V.G.

Leicester Rgt.

VALLIS Percy Samuel Victor

 

VAN DER POST Laurens Jan

Intelligence Corps.

VAN KETT Ernest Henry

General List

VARTY T.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

VEITCH A.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

VICKERS Sidney Richard

 

WALAYAT KHAN

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

WALKER D.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WALKER P.W.

Middlesex Rgt.

WALLER G.G.

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

WALSH G.G.

Indian Army Ordnance  Corps.

WALTERS H.

East Surrey Regiment

WALTON G.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

WARBURTON H.S.

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

WARD F.W.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WATERS H.

East Surrey Rgt.

WATERS M.E.

Indian Army Ordnance Corps.

WATT Samuel Abbott

6th Rajputana Rifles

WATTAN SINGH

Corps of Royal Indian Engineers

WEBBER Donald Harry

General List

WEBBER Max Lear

The Loyal Regiment (North  Lancashire)

WEBSTER F.L.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WEBSTER H.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WELCHMAN G.C.

Royal Corps of Signals

WELLOCK I.

Loyal Rgt.

WEST G.F

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

WESTON K.J.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WHALEBELLY G.F.V

Royal Norfolk Regiment

WHEELER Benjamin Morrill

Indian Medical Service

WHIMSTER T.C.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps.

WHITEHEAD C.E.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WHITING F.B.

Middlesex Rgt.

WHITTAKER C.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WHYXE Lorna Margaret

Australian Nursing Service

WICKHAM Terence Arthur John

Indian Medical Service

WIGHIWICK Humphrey Douglas

 

WILKINS G.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WILKINSON C.

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Res. of Off.).

WILKINSON H.R.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WILKINSON M.T.L.

Corps of Royal Engineers.

WILLEY Courtney Beresford Ingor

 

WILLEY Courtney Beresford Ingor

 

WILLIAMS E.C.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

WILLIAMS G.T.

Military Provost Staff Corps.

WILLIAMSON J. R.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WILLIAMS-WYNN O. W.

Royal Regiment of Artillery

WILSON Alexander Robertson

 

WILSON Frederick

 

WIN SAW

Burma Levies

WISE C.E.H.

East Surrey Rgt.

WOM LA

Burma Levies

WOOD W.

Royal Army Service Corps

WOODBRIDG S J

 

WOODS Tom

 

WOODWARD John James

Indian Medical Service

WRIGHT Eric William

 

WYLIE H.W.

Intelligence Corps.

WYRE E.

Royal Army Medical Corps.

YAW ZAU

Burma Levies

YEH SAW TAW

Burma Levies

YIN SAW MYUNT

Burma Army Signals

YIN SAW SHWE

Burma Levies

ZACHARIAH Joseph Panampunnayil

Indian Medical Service

ZAHIRUDDIN

Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ZAMANKHAN

2 Punjab R.

ZAN-SAW AUNG

Burma Levies

 

 

 

 

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Gallant and Distinguished Service] [Award Order] [Name Order]