To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

 

Harugiku Maru

harugiku Maru-tn

Sunk 26th June 1944

 

On 26th June 1944 the Harugiku Maru was torpedoed and sunk by HMS TRUCULENT in position 03.15N 99.46E.

She was carrying 730 prisoners from Balewan to Pakanbaroe in Sumatra, 177 were lost.

 

The roll below is of the British fatalities

Please click on a button for personal dedication page

 

Name

Rank

Regiment

Allen, Fred

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Ambury, Edward Thomas John

Telegraphist

Royal Navy

Arnold, Royston Stanway

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

Bailey, Charles Henry

Captain

Royal Artillery

Baker, Leslie

Trooper

Reconnaissance Corps

Bannister, Stephen

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Boyes, Frank

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Christopher, William

Petty Officer Stoker

Royal Navy

Cox, John

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Deste, Frank Duncombe

Petty Officer Stoker

Royal Navy

Down, Aubrey John

Leading Aircraftman

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Dunford, Alfred Joseph

Petty Officer Stoker

Royal Navy

Hadoke, Patrick Oswald Fitzgerald

Private

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

Harvey, John Thomas

Serjeant

Royal Artillery

Hodges, George Byron

Third Officer

Merchant Navy

Hogarth, David

Corporal

Royal Engineers

Jones, Kenneth Robert

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Keats, Desmond Charles

Corporal

East Surrey Regiment

Kerr, John Barbour

Fourth Engineer Officer

Merchant Navy

Maggs, John Reginald

Corporal

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Manson, Ronald Stark

Leading Aircraftman

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Mccue, Rees Morgan

Petty Officer Stoker

Royal Navy

Minshull, John William

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Mock, Charles Albert

Telegraphist

Royal Navy

Morris, Walter

Chief Engine Room Artificer

Royal Navy

Osborn, Alfred James

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Pearce, Anthony Frank

Engine Room Artificer 5th Class

Royal Navy

Pickard, Harold

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Pritchard, Richard

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Richards, William

Aircraftman 2nd Class

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Roberts, Raymond William

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Roper, James

Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

Royal Navy

Russell, Robert Charles John Sidney

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Sawyer, Eric Alan

Lieutenant

Royal Artillery

Shannon, George

Gunner

Royal Artillery

Shazell, Bernard Harry Edgcombe

Staff Serjeant

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Slater, Roland

Signalman

Royal Navy

Smith, Percy Robert

Private

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Spare, Reginald Newton

Craftsman

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Strelley, Charles Douglas Staniland

Lieutenant

Reconnaissance Corps, R.A.C.

Stubbs, Norman

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

Royal Navy

Tadgell, William George

Sergeant

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Thistlethwaite, Richard

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Twiddy, Donald Frederick

Lance Serjeant

Royal Corps of Signals

Whiley, Kenneth

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Williams, William Robert

Lieutenant

Royal Naval Reserve

Wilson, John Stephen

Telegraphist

Royal Navy

 

Please select surname initial from above menu

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Harugiku Maru]