To honour those who served their country

“In this their finest hour”

Escapes

 

PoW Escapes

 

With the help of the Commonwealth War Graves

 

Please select from the menu below

 

Died

Name

Rank

Conflict

Bell, Alexander John

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Bell, Alexander John

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Bell, Earnest James

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Bell, Joseph Kenneth

Sergeant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Breavington, Rodney Edward

Corporal

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Cleary, Albert Neil

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Cumming, Thomas Stephen

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Danaher, Clifford Edmund

Sergeant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

David, William Michael

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Davies, Leslie George

Warrant Officer Class II

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Dickinson, Keith Johnson

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Dorval, Norman Maurice

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Elliott, Robin Aylmer  'Bob'

Lance Corporal

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Emmett, Aubrey Alfred

Lance Bombardier

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Fitzgerald, Patrick

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Fletcher, Eric

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Gale, Victor Lawrence

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Gardner, Wally

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Glover, Alan William

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Goulden Robert Stuart

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Harvey, Howard Frederick

Signalman

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Harvey, William Percy

Second Lieutenant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Hatfield, Eric Edward

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Jones, Arthur Henry

Lance Bombardier

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Jones, Caryle Benjamin

Sergeant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Kelly, Francis Joseph

Serjeant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Kenneally, Timothy

Fusilier

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

MacDonald, Giffard Douglas

Captain

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Mackay, Theodore Rutland Brydon

Signalman

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

McLachlan, Kenneth Donald

Bombardier

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Mull, Alan

Major

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Pillai, Mark

Captain

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Quittenton, Matthew Wallace

Warrant Officer Class II

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Radhakrishnan, V

Lieutenant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Reay, Edward

Serjeant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Reeve, Arthur

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Roncon, Jose Francisco

Bombardier

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Schuberth, William Forges

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Stewart, James Arnold

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Vanrenen, Frank Campbell

Lieutenant

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Waters, Harold

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Whitfield, George Herman

Private

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

Wilson, James Alexander Thomas

Gunner

Far East - Prisoner of the Japanese

 

Acknowledgements

John Bradford

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission

 

 

 

 

Britain at War

 

Original design by John Weedon
Maintained by Ron Taylor.

 

To Register please email me below,
with your details & pictures if you have any.

Hymns or music can also be added to the page, please select here

Email Arthur Lane

 

Site Management

-

Ron.Taylor@fepow-community.org.uk

 

[Britain at War] [Roll of Honour] [Escapes] [Australian Awards Tribunal] [Timeline]